Nature and Rituals in the Kangra Valley

Lakshmi Swaminathan

After graduating as an architect from Chennai, Lakshmi worked for over a year and a half at Matharoo associates in Ahmedabad. After teaching in an architecture college for two years she began to understand the origin of crafts and went on to learn weaving and block printing in order to pursue her interest in textile crafts. For the last year she has been working with Didi Contractor in Himachal Pradesh, and has assisted her with the book 'An Adobe Revival - Didi Contractor's Architecture' by Joginder Singh. She is currently working on mud building projects. Being an avid traveler, the past has always interested Lakshmi, and she loves to understand tangible realities via intangible processes.

Axelby, Richard. Pastures New: Pastoral Development and the Determination of Grazing Access in the Indian Himalayas (Unpublished doctoral dissertation), University of London, 2005.

Axelby, Richard. ‘Chamba Valley, Himalaya, Himachal Pradesh.’ In Ground Down by Growth: Tribe, Caste, Class and Inequality in Twenty-First Century India, edited by Alpa Shah, Jens Lerche, Richard Axelby, Dalel Benbabaali, Brenden Doegan, Jayaseelan Raj and Vikramaditya Thakur, 143-175. London: Pluto Press, 2017.

Baker, Mark.  The Kuhls of Kangra: Community-Managed Irrigation in the Western Himalaya (Culture, Place, and Nature). Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2005.

Bhattacharya, Neeladri. ‘Pastoralists in a colonial world.’ In Nature, Culture, Imperialism: Essays on Environmental History of South Asia. Edited by David Arnold and Ramchandra Guha.  New Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1995.

Eliade, Mircea. The Myth of the Eternal Return. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1955.

Frazer, J. G. The Golden Bough - Vol. 1 and 2. London: St. Martin’s Press, 1957.

Handa, O. C. Naga Cults and Traditions In the Western Himalaya. New Delhi: Indus Publishing Company, 2004.

Kalyastha, S. L. The Himalayan Beas Basin - A study in Habitat Economy and Society. Varanasi: Banaras Hindu University, 1964.

Luchesi, Brigitte. ‘It should last a hundred thousand years - Rali worship and Brother sister bond in Kangra.’ Manushi, (2002): 20-25.

Narayan, Kirin. Alive in the Writing - Crafting Ethnography in the Company of Chekhov. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2012.

Narayan, Kirin. and Urmila Devi Sood. Mondays on the Dark night of the Moon:  Himalayan Foothill Folktales. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.

Newell, W. H.  ‘A Himalayan Village.’ Economic & Political Weekly 4, no. 8 (1952): 208-210.

Newell, William H. 1957.  ‘A Gaddi House in Goshen Village, Chamba State, North India.’  Man 57, (1957): 4-25.

Newell, W. H. ‘The Submerged Descent Line Among the Gaddi People of North India.’ Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute, 92 (1962): 13-22.

n.a .Everyday Creativity - Singing Goddesses in the Himalayan foothills. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2016.

O’Brien, E and M. Morris. The Kangra Gaddis Punjab Ethnography Monograph no II. Lahore: Punjab Government Press, 1900.

Parry, Jonathan. Caste and Kinship on Kangra Valley. London and New York: Routledge Library Editions: Anthropology and Ethnography, 1979.

Ramanujan, A. K. Folktales from India - A Selection of Oral Tales from Twenty-Two Languages. New York: Pantheon Books, 1991.

Saikia, Arupjyothi. ‘Folklore and Environment.’ Indian Folklife, no. 28 (2008): 3-4.

Saikia, Shantana and Amarjyothi Debnath. ‘Defining Divine Boundaries: Folk Narratives and Ecological Conservation.’  Drishti: The Sight 4, no .1(2015): 37-40.

Singh, Chetan. ‘Pastoralism and the Making of Colonial Modernity in Kulu 1850-1952.’ Nomadic Peoples 13, no. 2 (2009): 65-83.

Stambler, Benita. ‘Primal vs. Primitive: Observations on the Ecology of Rain in Gujarati Folksongs.’  Indian Folklife, no. 28 (2008): 8-10.

Thakur, M. R. Myths, Rituals and Beliefs in Himachal Pradesh. New Delhi: Indus Publishing Company, 1997.

Verma, V. Gaddis of Dhauladhar: A Transhumant Tribe of the Himalayas. New Delhi: Indus Publishing Company, 1996.

Wagner, Anja. The Gaddi Beyond Pastoralism: Making Place In The Indian Himalayas. Oxford: Berghahn Books, 2013.