Folk Songs of Kangra Valley: In Conversation with Dr Gautam Sharma Vyathit

Lakshmi Swaminathan

After graduating as an architect from Chennai, Lakshmi worked for over a year and a half at Matharoo associates in Ahmedabad. After teaching in an architecture college for two years she began to understand the origin of crafts and went on to learn weaving and block printing in order to pursue her interest in textile crafts. For the last year she has been working with Didi Contractor in Himachal Pradesh, and has assisted her with the book 'An Adobe Revival - Didi Contractor's Architecture' by Joginder Singh. She is currently working on mud building projects. Being an avid traveler, the past has always interested Lakshmi, and she loves to understand tangible realities via intangible processes.

Interview with Specialist on Folk Songs in Kangra Valley

Dr Vyathit explains the various aspects of the folk songs, dances and theatre of the Kangra Valley in Himachal Pradesh, beginning with the specific role of the Scheduled Caste community and the purpose behind these art forms. The video follows the Pakhru type of songs (related to the relationships between women in the Himachali society), and then moves on to the encounters with members of the local community, and their impressions of the folk music.

Author Details

Lakshmi Swaminathan

After studying and teaching architecture for many years, Lakshmi learned weaving and block printing in order to pursue her interest in textile crafts. She has been working with Didi Contractor in Himachal Pradesh, and has assisted her with the book An Adobe Revival - Didi Contractor's Architecture by Joginder Singh. She is currently working on mud building projects.

Author Image
User Type