Formations in the Kangra Valley

Lakshmi Swaminathan

Graduating as an architect from Chennai, Lakshmi worked for over a year and a half at Matharoo Associates in Ahmedabad. After teaching at an architecture college for two years she began to understand the the origin of crafts and went on to learn weaving and block printing in order to pursue her interest in textile crafts. For the last year she has been working with Didi Contractor in Himachal Pradesh, and has been able to assist her with the text for the book 'An Adobe Revival: Didi Contractor's Architecture' by Joginder Singh. She is currently working on mud building projects.

Glimpses of ritual art, crafts and domestic architecture in the Kangra Valley, along with images of the environment and fields around Rakkar village.