Native Construction Materials: In Conversation with Ravindra Gundu Rao

Priya Joseph

Priya is an architect. Her practice and research focuses on the tectonics and uses of native and colonial earth based material to create built spaces. She is presently a Ph.D candidate with the Srishti Institute of Art, Design and Technology , affiliated with Manipal University.

Ravindra Gundu Rao, engineer and conservation expert, speaks about materials used with earth in earth-based constructions. Mysore, December 2017.

Ravindra Gundu Rao specialises in heritage building conservation and mud architecture. Based in Mysore, Rao has worked on conservation and restoration of several architectural buildings and spaces. He has experience working with traditional materials and techniques involving lime, brick and earth. In this interview, Rao speaks at length about the various materials used with earth in earth-based constructions.