Manas National Park: Bibliography

Sayantani Chatterjee

Sayantani Chatterjee is a public policy professional based out of New Delhi, working with Interel Group.

Basistha, Sudip Kanta. 2006. ‘Taxonomy and Distribution of Fish Fauna of Beki Manas River System.’ PhD thesis. Faculty of Science, Gauhati University.

Bhattacharjya, D.K., A. Kar, et al. 2015. ‘Notes on Herbal Treatment Practiced by the People of Fringe Villages of Manas National Park, India,’ Indian J Tradit Knowle 1.1:155–60.

Bhattacharyya, Indra Kumar. 1983. ‘Population Status and Ecobiology of Pigmy Hog Sus Salvanius Hodgson of Assam.’ PhD Thesis. Department of Zoology, University of Gauhati.

Bonal, Bishen Singh, Bibhab Kumar Talukdar, and Amit Sharma. 2009. ‘Translocation of Rhino in Assam,’ Tiger Paper 36.1.

Das, J.P. and A. Sinha. 2009. ‘Swamp Deer in Manas: Present Status and Feasibility of Restocking.’ Report submitted to Manas Project Tiger Directorate, Assam Forest Department.

Das, Sandipan, et al. 2009. ‘Ethnomedicinal Plants of Manas National Park, Assam, Northeast India,’ Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge 8.4:514–17.

Dutta, K.D., et al. 2012. ‘How Many Locations do we Need Per Day to Reliably Describe the Habitat use of Translocated Rhino in Manas NP,’ Journal of Natural Science Research 2.3.

Horwich, Robert H., et al. 2010. ‘Community Protection of the Manas Biosphere Reserve in Assam, India, and the Endangered Golden Langur Trachypithecus Geei,’ Oryx 44.2:252–60.

Jackson, P. 1989. ‘Manas Tiger Reserve Threatened,’ Environmental Awareness 13.1:2.

Martin, Esmond B. 1996. ‘The Importance of Park Budgets, Intelligence Networks and Competent Management for Successful Conservation of the Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros,’ Pachyderm 22:10-7.

McNeely, Jeffrey A. 1990. ‘The Future of National Park,’ Environment: Science and Policy for Sustainable Development 32.1:16–41.

Mehrotra, R.C., et al. 2011. ‘First Report of the Plant Fossils from the Manas National Park, Assam, India,’ Palaeobotanist 60.2:73.

Nath, Naba K., et al. 2015. ‘A Quantification of Damage and Assessment of Economic Loss due to Crop Raiding by Asian Elephant Elephas Maximus (Mammalia: Proboscidea: Elephantidae): A Case Study of Manas National Park, Assam, India,’ Journal of Threatened Taxa 7.2: 6853–63.

Nath, Naba K. and Kamal Machary. 2015. ‘An Ecological Assessment of Hispid Hare Caprolagus Hispidus (Mammalia: Lagomorpha: Leporidae) in Manas National Park, Assam, India,’ Journal of Threatened Taxa 7.15: 8195–204.

Nath, Naba K., P.P. Sarkar and Kamal Machary. 2010. ‘Ecological Assessment of Hispid Hare in Manas National Park, India.’ Final Report on Conservation Leadership Programme, Aaranyak, Assam, 13-16.

Nath, Naba K., et al. 2013. ‘Human-Elephant Interaction in Villages Around Manas National Park, Assam, India,’ Gajah 39:12-18.

Paul, S., N. Devi, and G.C. Sarma. 2013. ‘Ethnobotanical Utilization of some Medicinal Plants by Bodo Peoples of Manas Biosphere Reserve in the Treatment of Malaria,’ International Research Journal of Pharmacy 4:102-5.

Saikia, Malabika Kakati, and P.K. Saikia. 2014. ‘Ecology of Butterflies in Tropical Scattered Forest of Manas Biosphere Reserve, Assam, India,’ Journal of Global Biosciences 3.3:660–80.

Sarkar, Barnali, et al. 2014. ‘Habitat Attributes and Waterbird-use of Four Wetlands in Manas National Park, Assam, India’, Proceedings of the Zoological Society 94–107.

Sarma, Pranjit Kr, et al. 2008. ‘Land-use and Land-Cover Change and Future Implication Analysis in Manas National Park, India using Multi-Temporal Satellite Data,’ Current Science 95.2:223–27.

Sarmah, K.K., and S.K. Borthakur. 2009. ‘A Checklist of Angiospermic Plants of Manas National Park in Assam, India’, Pleione 3:190–200.

Sharma, Dinesh C. 2009. ‘Assam Rhino Population on the Rise,’ Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment 7.5.

Singh, Santosh Pal, Amit Sharma, and Bibhab Kumar Talukdar. 2012. ‘Translocation of Rhinos within Assam: A Successful Third Round of the Second Phase of Translocations Under Indian Rhino Vision (IRV) 2020.’ IRV2020: Translocation Core Committee, Assam.

Soud, Rakesh, Simi Talukdar, and K.N. Dey. 2013. ‘Conservation Challenges of Manas Tiger Reserve: Political Unrest and Community Attitude,’ The Clarion 2.1:59–63.

Takahata, Chihiro, et al. 2010. ‘Remotely-Sensed Active Fire Data for Protected Area Management: Eight-Year Patterns in the Manas National Park, India,’ Environmental management 45.2:414–23.

Takahata, Chihiro. 2008. ‘Identifying Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Fire in the Manas National Park, India: Implications for Grassland Habitat Conservation.’ MSc. thesis, Imperial College, London.

Talukdar, Bibhab Kumar, Bibhuti Prasad Lahkar, and Pranjit Kumar Sarma. 2011. ‘Invasive Species in Grassland Habitat: An Ecological Threat to Greater One Horned Rhino (Rhinoceros Unicornis),’ Pachyderm 49:33–39.

Tempa, T., et al. 2011. ‘Results from a Camera Trapping Exercise for Estimating Tiger Populations Size in the Lower Foothills of Royal Manas National Park’, Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environment and Royal Manas National Park, Royal Government of Bhutan, Lamai Gompa.

Vandekerckhove, Nel, and Bert Suykens. 2008. ‘‘The Liberation of Bodoland’: Tea, Forestry and Tribal Entrapment in Western Assam,’ South Asia: Journal of South Asian Studies 31.3:450–71.

Vigne, Lucy, and Esmond Bradley Martin. 1994. ‘The Greater One-Horned Rhino of Assam Threatened by Poachers,’ Pachyderm 18: 28–43.

Wayre, Philip. 1968. ‘The Golden Langur and the Manas Sanctuaries’, Oryx 9.5:337–39.