Jakari: 'Meri Byahi Hoyi Bhathiyari'

Devender Kumar

Dr. Devender Kumar is Associate Professor in the Department of English, Faculty of Arts, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. Born and brought up in a village in Haryana, he completed his education from Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra. He wrote his PhD thesis on D.H. Lawrence. His academic areas of interest include British Fiction, Gender Studies, Indian Literature in English and Folklore Studies. He has published about 15 papers in various national and international journals of repute so far. He has two books to his credit—'The Unknown Voices: A Translation of Folk Songs of South Haryana' (2011) and 'Jakari: Haryanvi Mahilaon ke Sarv-Sulabh Lok Geet' (2015). He has been collecting folklore, especially women’s folk songs from Haryana region for last 15 years in audio-visual format. He made an ethnographic documentary titled 'Jakari: Life-Songs of Haryanvi Women' and uploaded the same on www.youtube.com on March 15, 2015. The documentary has been viewed online by more than three and a half lakh people so far. He has screened this documentary at venues like the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla. In recognition of his contribution to the preservation and dissemination of Haryanvi folk culture, the Rah group Foundation, a non-governmental organization, bestowed on him the Haryana Gaurav Award in 2016.

This folk song was recorded in Juglan village of Hisar district in Haryana (India) in April 2014.