Patna , Bihar
The modern city of Patna is situated on the southern bank of
Ulsoor brings up a rather contrasting image in the minds of most

Further Reading on Ray

Bandyopadhyay, Samik, Satyajit Ray and Karuna Shankar Roy. 1971. ‘The Artist in Politics. From an Interview with Satyajit Ray in Kolkata [Calcutta], May 1970’, Drama Review 15.2:310.

Bandyopadhyaya, Surabhi. 1996. Satyajit Ray: Beyond the Frame. New Delhi: Allied Publishers.

Barnouw, Erik. 1981. ‘Lives of a Bengal Filmmaker: Satyajit Ray of Calcutta’, The Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress 38.2:60–77.

Bhattacharya, Amitabha.1991. ‘Satyajit Ray's Calcutta: Friend or Adversary?’, India International Centre Quarterly 17.3/4:301–13.

Cardullo, Bert and Satyajit Ray. 2007. Satyajit Ray: Interviews. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi.

Cooper, Darius. 2000.The Cinema of Satyajit Ray: Between Tradition and Modernity. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Das, Santi, ed. 1998. Satyajit Ray: An Intimate Master. New Delhi: Allied Publishers.

Dasgupta, Chidananda. 1994. The Cinema of Satyajit Ray. New Delhi: National Book Trust.

Dube, Reena. 2005. Satyajit Ray's the Chess Players and Postcolonial Theory: Culture, Labour, and the Value of Alterity. Basingstoke; New York: Palgrave MacMillan.

Ganguly, Keya. 2010. Cinema, Emergence, and the Films of Satyajit Ray. Berkeley: University of California Press.

Ganguly, Suranjan. 2007. Satyajit Ray: In Search of the Modern. Lanham, MD.: Scarecrow Press.

Gupta, Udayan, and Satyajit Ray. 1982. ‘The Politics of Humanism: An Interview with Satyajit Ray’, Cinéaste 12.1:24–29.

Hannan, David. 1990. ‘Patriarchal Discourse in some Early Films of Satyajit Ray’. Deep Focus 3.1:30–57.

Heifetz, Hank. 1993. ‘Mixed Music: In Memory of Satyajit Ray’, Cinéaste 19.4:72–73.

Lal, Vinay. 1996. ‘Masculinity and Femininity in The Chess Players: Sexual Moves, Colonial Manoeuvres, and an Indian Game’, in Manushi:A Journal of Women and Society 92-93:41–50.

Misra, Amaresh. 1992. ‘Satyajit Ray's Films: Precarious Social-Individual Balance’, Economic and Political Weekly 27.20/21:1052–54.

Nandy, Ashis. 1995. ‘Satyajit Ray’s Secret Guide to Exquisite Murders: Creativity, Social Criticism, and the Partitioning of the Self’, in his The Savage Freud and Other Essays on Possible and Retrievable Selves. Delhi: Oxford University Press, pp. 237–66.

Nyce, Ben. 1988. Satyajit Ray: A Study of his Films. New York: Praeger.

Ray, Satyajit. 2005. Speaking of Films. New Delhi: Penguin Books India.

———. 2009. Our Films, Their Films. New Delhi: Orient BlackSwan.

———. 2011. Deep Focus: Reflections on Cinema. New Delhi: HarperCollins.

Ray, Satyajit, Parimal Roy, and Sandip Ray. 2005. The Vision of Ray: Cine Posters and Beyond. Kolkata: Pratikshan.

Ray, Satyajit, and Sandip Ray, ed. 2011. Satyajit Ray on Cinema. New York: Columbia University Press.

Ray, Bijoya. 2012. Manik and I: My Life with Satyajit Ray, trans. Indrani Majumdar. London: Penguin U.K.

Robinson, Andrew. 1989. Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye. Berkeley: University of California Press.

Sarkar, Bidyut. 1993. The World of Satyajit Ray. New Delhi: UBS Publishers’ Distributors.

Sen, Jayanti. 2012. Looking Beyond: Graphics of Satyajit Ray. New Delhi: Roli Books.

Sengoopta, Chandak. 1993. ‘Satyajit Ray: The Plight of the Third-World Artist’, The American Scholar 62.2:247–54.

———. 2009. ‘Satyajit Ray: Liberalism and its Vicissitudes’, Cinéaste 34.4:16–22.

———. 2011. ‘“The Fruits of Independence”: Satyajit Ray, Indian Nationhood and the Spectre of Empire’, South Asian History and Culture 2.3:374–96.

Vineberg, Steve. 1990. ‘Home and the World: Reflections on Satyajit Ray’, The Threepenny Review 43:33–35.

Online resources