Deepadih | An Archaeological Site in Surguja, Chhattisgarh

Joystu Dutta

Joystu Dutta is currently serving as Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Science, Sarguja University Chhattisgarh. He has authored more than 20 publications of national and international repute and is the Programme Officer of N.S.S., Government of India. He also writes plays and acts on socially relevant issues.

This short visual tour takes us through the archaeological remains of Deepadih, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.

Deepadih, a lesser known archaeological site located at the confluence of Kanhar and Galfulla rivers in Surguja, is 70 km from the district headquarters of Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh. Deepadih is of great archaeological significance. Excavated by a team of Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, it has yielded artefacts and temple complexes from eighth to fourteenth century CE.