Jyostu Dutta in Conversation with Rahul Singh: An Introduction to Deepadih Archaeological Site

Joystu Dutta

Joystu Dutta is currently serving as Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Science, Sarguja University Chhattisgarh. He has authored more than 20 publications of national and international repute and is the Programme Officer of N.S.S., Government of India. He also writes plays and acts on socially relevant issues.

Mr. Rahul Singh, Deputy Director, Department of Archaeology, Chhattisgarh, speaking to Joystu Dutta on the significance of Deepadih, August 2017.

With structural remains of eighth-ninth century temples scattered over about one square kilometer of the area, Deepadih Archaeological site is full of local legends and stories related to its history. Mr. Rahul Singh, Deputy Director Department of Archaeology, Chhattisgarh, speaks about how the archaeological department came to know about its potential as a historical and archaeological site and that Deepadih must have been an important centre of religious and cultural activities.