Deepadih Archaeological Site, Chhattisgarh

Joystu Dutta

Joystu Dutta is currently serving as Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Science, Sarguja University Chhattisgarh. He has authored more than 20 publications of national and international repute and is the Programme Officer of N.S.S., Government of India. He also writes plays and acts on socially relevant issues.

Deepadih is a village of Samri tahsil, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh. It is situated about 41.5 kms to the southwest of Samri Block. About 1.5 kms of the village is full of eighth and ninth-century temples and tanks remains. For example, there are remains of a Shiva temple enshrining an artistic figure of Mahisasur Mardini. A large jalahari is surrounded by figures of Lord Ganesha, Lord Kartikeyan, and Lord Vishnu with his all avatars, Goddess Maa Durga and Nandi. Like most temples from this time period, this ruined temple too has pillars depicting erotic scenes.

The module is an attempt to put forward a documentation of this lesser known archaeological site.