Temples of Bishnupur

Published on: 15 October 2018

Chatterjee, K., 2009. Cultural flows and cosmopolitanism in Mughal India The Bishnupur Kingdom. Indian Economic & Social History Review, 46(2), pp.147-182.

Chatterjee, S. 2016. Bishnupur Terracotta Temples and the Representation of Elephants as Panel Work: An Evaluation.

Das, C. Nilanjana. 2014. Role of culture in the process of resource creation: a case study on Temple Town Bishnupur, district Bankura, West Bengal, India.

Guha, A., 2012. Krishnalila in Terracotta Temples of Bengal. Temples of Bengal, p.26. (Available at: http://www.chitrolekha.com/V2/n1/03_Krishnalila_in_Terracotta_Temples_of_Bengal.pdf).

Mallik, A.P. 1921. History of Bishnupur-Raj: An Ancient Kingdom of West Bengal. Calcutta.

Mandal, S. and Rath, J. 2013. Algal colonization and its ecophysiology on the fine sculptures of terracotta monuments of Bishnupur, West Bengal, India. International Biodeterioration & Biodegradation, 84, pp.291-299.

Mandal, S.K. Mukherjee, T. and Mondal, B. The Traditional Terracotta Temple Architecture of the Temple Town Bishnupur: A Study on Structure, Style, Themes and Motifs of Ornamentation. (Available at: http://www.ijlass.org/data/frontImages/gallery/Vol._4_No._1/2._11-20.pdf)

Mangaonkar, P. 2011. Terracotta temples of Bishnupur: Transformation through time and Technology. Chitrolekha International Magazine on Art and Design, 1(2). (Available at: http://chitrolekha.com/V1/n2/04_terracotta_Architecture_of_Bankura_technology.pdf ).

McCutchion, D. 1972. Late Medieval Temples of Bengal: Origins and Classification (Vol. 20). Calcutta: Asiatic Society.

———.  1972. The Temples of Bankura District. Calcutta: Writers Workshop.

Saha, P.K. 1995. Some aspects of Malla rule in Bishnupur, 1590-1806 AD. Ratnabali.

Sinha, S. 1993. Lessons from history: study of the use of earth in houses and temples of Bishnupur. In Conferência internacional sobre o estudo e conservaçao da arquitectura de terra (7a). Silves (Portugal), 24 a 29 de Outubro 1993 (pp. 83-91). DGEMN.