Robin Thomas

Robin Thomas is a graduate in Architecture from NIT, Calicut, currently pursuing an MA in History. He has previously worked as an Art Mediator for the Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2018. His interest lies in architectural history with an emphasis on architectural syncretism of built spaces of ethnic and religious communities which are on the decline.

The Cochin Jews today form one of the smallest communities in the Indian subcontinent with less than thirty members currently residing in Kerala. Kochi and its adjoining areas continue to house some of the oldest synagogues in India in various stages of decay. These synagogues are unique as they form a distinct cohesion of architectural styles, illustrating features that are both local and Jewish. This gallery intends to provide a glimpse into six of these synagogues and their architecture—Paradesi Synagogue and Kadavumbhagom Synagogue in Mattancherry; Paravur Synagogue in North paravur; Kadavumbhagom Synagogue and Thekkumbhagom Synagogue in Ernakulam; and Mala Synagogue in Thrissur.