Pandvani Histories: the role of  Jhaduram Devangan/ Mushtak Khan in conversation with Kunj Bihari Devangan (son of late Jhaduram Devangan)
00:15:04

Pandvani Histories: the role of Jhaduram Devangan/ Mushtak Khan in conversation with Kunj Bihari Devangan (son of late Jhaduram Devangan)

Kunj Bihari Devangan, Basil, district Billai, Chhattisgarh

Kunj Bihari Devangan is the son of the famed Pandvani singer, the late Jhaduram Devangan. He accompanied his father as a banjo player, inducting the instrument and shaping tunes that strung Pandvani performances.

Chhattisgarh, 2019

This video presents a conversation with Kunj Bihari  Devangan, son of the famed Pandvani singer  Jhaduram Devangan. He speaks on his father's legacy, on the shaping of Pandvani performances and the introduction of the banjo as musical accompaniment .