Pandvani Histories: memory and recall

Chhattisgarh, 2019

Pandvani is the lore of the Pandavas sung and recited, in Chhattisgarh and other neighboring regions .  Recitations of this lore have in recent times been based on the written text of the Mahabahrata, sourced mostly through a  bhasha written by Sabal Singh Chauhan. However older forms of narrating  based on oral traditions have been eclipsed, and memories of these tales are fast receding from public memory. This video documents  fading memories of oral lore of the Pandvani amongst contemporary professional Pandvani singers. What it also documents is an unwillingness to recall  stories that were not based on the text of the Mahabahrata.