In Conversation with George Michell: Mythology, History and Architecture of Hampi

Published on: 08 September 2020
George Michell, an authority on Indian temple architecture, speaks about the architectural landscape of Hampi and mythologies associated with it; Goa, 2017

George Michell dissects the ancient city of Hampi and the legends that surround it. From the emergence of the Sangama brothers to the etymology of Hampi, Michell describes the mythological underpinnings of various kingdoms that ruled from Hampi. He elaborates on the irrigation systems that enabled the historic city, the visitors it inspired, and the demographics that shaped the city. George Michell sheds light on the cityscape and capital that Hampi once was, and discusses the architecture that dots the city with temples, and the colonnades that once hosted festivals. Moreover, Michell highlights Sultanate, Dravidian and climatic influences on the architecture at Hampi.