Keoladeo National Park: Bibliography

Satya Prakash Mehra

Satya Prakash Mehra is a conservation biologist and an Advisor at the Rajputana Society of Natural History.

Ajithkumar, C.R. (1990). The fish community of Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India, pp. 385-388 Proc. 2nd Asian Fisheries Forum, Tokyo Japan, April 1989. (Ed. R. Hirano & I. Hanyu). The Asian Fisheries Society, Manila, Phillipines.

Ajithkumar, C.R. & V.S. Vijayan (1988). On the fish fauna of Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 85:44-49.

Ajithkumar, C.R. & D.D. Mittal (1993) Habitat preference of fishes in wetlands in relation to aquatic vegetation and water chemistry. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 90(2): 181-192.

Ajithkumar, C.R., V.K. Ramachandran & Arun Asthana (1995). Composition, abundance and distribution of fish in Banganga-Gambhir river system and source of fish to the Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 92(1): 30-39

Ali, S. (1953). The Keoladeo Ghana of Bharatpur (Rajasthan). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 51: 531-536.

Ali, S. and Hussain, S.A. (1982). Studies on the movement and population structure of Indian avifauna. Annual Report II. Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay.

Breeden, S. and Breeden, B. (1982). The drought of 1979-1980 at the Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary, Bharatpur, Rajasthan.Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79: 1-37.

Breeden, S. and Breeden, B. (1982-1983). A year at Bharatpur's Keoladeo National Park. Hornbill 1982 (3,4) and 1983 (1,2).

Daniel, J. C., Y.N. Rao & M. Ajgaonkar (1997). Biodiversity of Keoladeo National Park - A Case Study for Biophysical Evaluation. Capacity 21 Project Document. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai.

Davis, A. (1966). Keoladeo Ghana. Newsletter for Birdwatchers. 6(5):6-7.

Donahue, J.P. (1962). Are domestic animals overgrazing the Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary in Rajasthan. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 59: 645-649.

Donahue, J.P. (1964). A preliminary list of the birds of Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 4(2): 7-9.

Drake-Brokman, D.L. (1905), A gazetteer of Eastern Rajputana, comprising the native states of Bharatpur, Dholpur and Karauli. Scottish Mission Indust. Co. Ltd, Ajmer.

Earle, S. (1987). A sanctuary for birds. The India Magazine 7: 60-69.

Futehally, S. (1967). A week in Bharatpur. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 7(11): 7-11.

Futehally, Z (1972). A visit to Bharatpur. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 12(2): 7-8.

George, J.M. & K. Venkataraman (1987). Occurrence and life history of Cassida circundata Herbst ( Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, India. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 84: 248-253.

Ghosh, S. N. (1978). Arthropod- borne virus activity in migratory birds, Ghana Bird Sanctuary, Rajasthan State. Indian J. Med. Res. 67: 192-196.

Gole, P. (1987). Observing the Sarus, pp. 107-114. Proc. 1983 International Crane Workshop (Ed G.W. Archibald & R.F. Pasquier). International Crane Foundation, Wisconsin.

Grubh, R. B. (1969). Ghana Bird Sanctuary in January 1969. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 9(3): 1-2

Government of India (1981). Document submitted at the time of accession to the Ramsar Convention.

Grimwood, I.R. (1981). Impact of tourism on national parks in India. WWF-India. Unpublished report. Pp. 15-20.

Haque, M.N. and Vijayan, V.S. (1988). Food habits of the smooth Indian otter (Lutra perspicillata) in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan. IUCN Asian Otter Specialist Group Newsletter No. 1.

ICBP (1985). World Birdwatch 7(1): 4.

Jackson, P. (1983). Crisis for birds and buffalos at Bharatpur. Unpublished report. 3 pp.

John, G.M. and Nanjappa, C. (1988). Paraponyx diminutalis Snellen (Pyralidae: Lepidoptera) as a serious pest ofNymphoides cristatum in Keoladeo National Park, Baharatpur, Rajasthan. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85: 12.

Kumar, C.R.A. and Vijayan, V.s. (1988). On the fish of Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur (Rajasthan). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85: 44-49.

Lall, S. and Raman, L. (1994). The Siberian Cranes' Last Indian Winter. WWF Features. World Wide Life Fund-India. 3 pp.

Landfried, S.E. (1991). Western Flocks of Siberian Cranes at the Brink of Extinction. Natura Summer 1991. Pp 4-6.

Mahajan, C.L., Sharma, S.P., Sharma, S.D. and Arora, N.K. (1981a). Protozoan fauna of a wetland ecosystem (Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary) during drought conditions. International Journal of Ecology and Environmental Sciences 7: 131-138.

Mahajan, C.L., Sharma, S.P., Sharma, S.D. and Arora, N.K. (1981b). Changes in zooplankton populations in a wetland ecosystem due to drought. International Journal of Ecology and Environmental Sciences 7: 139-143.

Mahajan, C.L., Sharma, S.P., Sharma, S.D. and Arora, N.K. (1981c). Benthic fauna in a wetland ecosystem (Ghana Bird Sanctuary, Bharatpur) subjected to drought stress. International Journal of Ecology and Environmental Science 7: 145-148.

Middleton, B.A. (1992). Habitat and food preferences of Greylag and Barheaded Geese wintering in Keoladeo National Park, India. J. Trop. Ecol. 8: 181-193.

Middleton, B.A. & A.G. Van der Valk (1987). The food habits of Greylag and Barheaded Geese in Keoladeo National Park. Wildfowl 38: 94-102.

Milne R.C. (1997) Mission Report: South Asia meeting to review status conservation of world natural heritage and design and cooperative plan of action. 16-19 January 1997, New Delhi, India. Prepared for the World Heritage Centre, UNESCO. Unpublished Report, 7pp.

PA Azeez, NR Nadarajan and DD Mittal (2000). The impact of a monsoonal wetland on ground water chemistry. Pollution Research. 19 (2): 249-255.

Prakash, V. (1988a). Greater spotted eagle (Aquila clanga) breeding in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85: 415.

Prakash, V. (1988b). Lesser spotted eagle (Aquila pomarina hastata) nesting in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur.Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85: 614.

Qayyum, A. & S.Z. Quassim (1964). Studies on the biology of some freshwater fish, PartI: Ophiocephalus. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 61: 74-98.

Ramachandran, N.K. & V.S. Vijayan (1987). General ecology of the sarus Crane at Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, India. Proc. International Crane Workshop, China. May 1987. International Crane Foundation.

Ramachandran, N.K. & V.S. Vijayan (1994) Distribution and general ecology of the Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 91: 211-223.

Ramachandran, N.K. & V.S. Vijayan (1995). Breeding ecology of the Bronzewinged (Metopidiusindicus) and Pheasant-tailed (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) Jacanas in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc.92: 322-334.

Sankar, K. (1988). Some observations on the food habits of jackal Canis aureus in Keoladeo National Park, Bharatpur as shown by scat analysis. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc. 85: 185-186.

Sankhala, K.S.(1958). Ghana - Rajasthan's Bird Sanctuary. Indian Forester (January): 50-56.

Sankhala, K. (1990) Garden of Gods- The Waterbird Sanctuary at Bharatpur.  Vikas Publishing House Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

Sauey, R.T. (1987). Disturbance factors affecting Siberian crane at Keoladeo National Park, India. Proc. 1983 International Crane Workshop (Ed. G. W. Archibald & R. F. Pasquier). International Crane Foundation, Baraboo, Wisconsin.

Saxena, V. S. (1975). A study of flora and fauna of Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, Dept of Tourism, Rajasthan.

Scott, P. (1966). Visit of IUCN delegation to the Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary, Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India. J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc.63; 206-209.

Schaller, B.G. & J.J. Spillet (1966). The status of the big game species in Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary, Rajasthan. Cheetal 8(2): 12-16.

Sharma, V.D. & S. Sharma (1991). The vanishing Siberian Crane. Indian Forester 117: 850-855.

Shivrajkumar, Y. (1962). A visit to Bharatpur, Rajasthan. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 2(10): 3-6.

Spillett, J.J. (1967). A report on wild life surveys in North India and southern Nepal: the large mammals of the Keoladeo Ghana Sanctuary, Rajasthan. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 63: 602-607. (Unseen)

Vijayan, V.S. (1989). Keoladeo National Park ecology study. Annual Report 1988. Bombay Natural History Society. 123 pp.