Kathak and Thumri: In Conversation with Vidya Rao

Siddhi Goel

Siddhi Goel is a Kathak dancer based in Delhi. She holds an M.A. Arts and Aesthetics, from School of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, where she focussed on Dance History and Performance Studies. She has also completed her Diploma (Hons) in Kathak from Kathak Kendra. A disciple of Pandit Jai Kishan Maharaj, she has been learning Kathak for over 15 years and performing actively since the past 5 years. Apart from dancing, her work interest lies in arts management and curation.

Transcript of interview with Hindustani classical vocalist, thumri singer Vidya Rao, Delhi, 2018

Siddhi Goel: दीदी, the word thumri comes from ठुमका and thus contains suggestions of dance. Then, is thumri one genre or two genres? Is it just singing, or both singing and dancing?

Vidya Rao: नैना जी कहती थीं, 'ठुमक के रिझाना', हमेशा यही सुना है. You see there was a time when people were trying to take it away from that dance, even the word and its associations. I was talking to someone and they said 'नहीं नहीं it comes from Trotak', some kind of drama. They just didn’t want it to be associated with ठुमकना dance. याने मुझे वो लगता है की वो बिल्कुल dance से जुड़ी हुई है और ठुमरी का मतलब होता है dance and music combined. जैसे  South में  पदम् होता था. Both the forms have suffered because of the bifurcation.

ठुमरी में है क्या वैसे?— ये छोटी सी चीज़ है —its correct when people say ये छोटी सी चीज़ है.  बड़े राग नहीं हैं, बंदिश भी छोटी सी होती है, भाव!भाव पर  उसको  develop करना पड़ता है — और जब तक आप सिर्फ सुरों पर उसको develop करो, तब तक बात नहीं बनती , ठुमरी नहीं बनती! ठीक है बहुत अच्छा होगा, it's not that it is not going to be a beautiful piece, पर वो  बात नहीं बनती.

…वो उसमे होना चाहिए — नखरा भी होना चाहिए,  अदाएगी भी होनी चाहिए. I feel ठुमरी की बढ़त is like संचारी। संचारी हम कहाँ देखते हैं? संचारी we see only in dance. And also in drama in some ways. In Dhrupad one of the parts is called sanchari but that is a different thing. ठुमरी में एक तरह से भाव की संचारी होती है .

आजकल देखो हमें सिर्फ गले से दिखाना पड़ता है. One of the most interesting singers of thumri Shobha Gurtu.... उनके चेहरे पर ऐसे ऐसे भाव आते थे...she had a way of singing which was very typical of theatre. The slippage of actor to character to actor— अब मैं dancer हूँ —अब मैं  नायिका हूँ — अब मैं dancer हूँ अब मैं  नायिका हूँ —so that the tension of the emotion is heightened. वो ये बहुत करतीं थीं —and that is a quality that comes from dance and theatre.

तो मुझे लगता है that definitely thumri is not two forms, the form is both,  हम लोग dance and music अलग अलग समझते हैं. Thats the kind of Modernist notion we have now, but otherwise the form is that— it is a form that is enacted as well as sung as well as danced! It is poetry it is dance, it is all these things together.

जब तक ये सब चीज़ें न हो, तब तक ये ठुमरी बनती नहीं—अगर आप साहित्य न समझो, साहित्य के अलग अलग रंग को न समझो,  तब तक ठुमरी में बात नहीं बनती.

S.G.: Sometimes we give art an apolitical identity, that its above everything, and art and aesthetics are completely apolitical. But aesthetics also get developed because of political situations. So how do you think the context in which thumri was performed influenced its aesthetics.

V.R.: This is something that we are still studying, and we need people from different disciplines to work on it. I also don’t think its ever possible to study something completely and fully because one person can’t do it. Because we need to examine it historically, politically, relationships between communities...many things.

जहाँ तक मेरी समझ और reading है—one political statement itself which is made by people is—'ये बहुत पुरानी चीज़ है!'—लेकिन ये है ही नहीं बहुत पुरानी. है ही नहीं!

Yes, there would have always been you know, because elite men are the way they are, which is also a political statement I’m sorry. There would always have been a form of music and dance—a form of entertainment which would have been oriented towards a romantic, seductive kind of thing—whatever—हमें वो मिलता है इतिहास में, but it is not thumri. हम ये नहीं कह सकते की वो ठुमरी थी.

और आजकल की जो ठुमरी है वो 19th century की ठुमरी है ही नहीं. लेकिन एक तरह से वहां है, हम उसको वहां से imagine करके देखते हैं. The form is having some continuity. It may change very drastically now…क्यूंकि माहौल इतना बदल चुका है, चलो वो देखते हैं आगे, लेकिन जिस तरह से हम आजकल ठुमरी गाते हैं उसके लिए एक particular किस्म की भाषा चाहिए होती है. संस्कृत में ठुमरी क्यों नहीं गायी जा सकती? The words are too long, there are too many consonant clusters, you need a language which has long vowels, जिसमे इस तरह की गायकी बनती है. ऐसा नहीं है की  श्रृंगार नहीं गाया जाता, वहां भी बहुत सुन्दर है लेकिन वो अलग अंदाज़ से गायी जाती है—it's more fixed and it's composed. But the language in which thumri is sung has more possibility in the way in which you can compose and the way you can do बढ़त. जैसे नदी नहीं नदिया हो जाती है. This is an example of how word can be elongated, which you cannot do in say Sanskrit.

S.G.: Didi, what is the difference between बोल बनाओ and बंदिश की ठुमरी

V.R.: I’m venturing into a statement which may not be correct. But I think ये जो ठुमरी है आप अगर पहले देखो, कहाँ से बनके आती है? लोक संगीत से बनके आती है. उसकी एक लय है. चाँचर (१४ मात्रा) की लय आपको मिलेगी —या कहो की ७ मात्रा  लय— बहुत basic है , दिल की लय है,  दिल की जो लय चलती है वो धक् धक् धक् धक् नहीं चलती, एक beat थोड़ी लम्बी होती है और एक थोड़ी छोटी —हमारी सांस भी ऐसे ही आती है, एक लम्बा एक छोटा —योग में प्राणायाम भी उसी तरह कराते हैं. होरी, कजरी, चैती, या इस तरह की चीज़ें हैं, बहुत rhythmic हैं, थोड़ी लम्बी भी हैं, और बोल भी ज़्यादा हैं.

बाकी आपके लखनऊ की जो ठुमरी हैं, जो बिलकुल dance के tradition से हैं, वो हमें तीनताल में मिली हैं या फिर, because it was a courtly tradition, complex tradition था , झपताल में भी लेते थे, फिर सवारियों में है. Its all very rhythmic. और जो बढ़त उनकी होती थी, भाव पर भी हो रही है और ताल में भी हो रही है, बोल की बाँट से. अब अगर इसको अलग अलग समझें— music है जो बहुत spiritual है, और dance है जिसमे body सामने आती है  जिसमे लोगों को problem होता है खासकर के जब औरतें करती  हैं क्यूंकि हमारी भारतीय नारी ऐसी नहीं होती .

तो dance का जैसे problem होने लगा music का भी वैसे problem होने लगा. The music has become more complex because it has combined with dance. तो उसको अलग करना पड़ता है. जहाँ पहले गायिकाएं खड़ी होती थी भाव बताते हुए और नृत्य करती थी— जहाँ तक मैंने सुना है, और जिन्होंने पहले के performances देखे हैं  वो बताते हैं— गायिकाएं खड़े होके महफ़िल में भाव बताते हुए करते थे और फिर जब तबला पर लग्गी बजती थी तब वो actually dance करते थे. एक दो बार बंदिश की लय बताकर dance होता था. पूरा ‘dance’, जैसे हम आजकल करते हैं, बंदिश, चक्कर वगैरह के साथ.

So if you remove the dancing part of thumri singing, which is a crucial tool to express and enhance abhinaya, तो आप क्या करोगे?

One of the things that happened was— to make it more in line with the appropriately ‘spiritual’. अब देखो मैं ऐसे inverted commas में spiritual कह रही हूँ मुझे कोई ऐतराज़ नहीं है spiritual से  मुझे सिर्फ ऐतराज़ है की आप अगर spiritual को body से हटा दो. हम सबके अंदर एक spirit होती है. And I don’t mean that it is some रूह or आत्मा. I mean we all have aspirations, we are animated in many ways. But what is animated? It is the body! And the bifurcation of body and spirit causes a distancing of the body from the devotional and spiritual. Music में से body को हटा ही दिया.

हाथ नहीं हिला सकते, किसी की तरफ नहीं देख सकते, आँखें बंद करके गाओ, किसी को देखो मत, नज़रें मत मिलाओ, भाव मत बताओ, अदाएगी नहीं होनी चाहिए, नज़रें नहीं होनी चाहिए, फिर रहा क्या ठुमरी में?

अब हम कहें  "मोहे छेड़ो ना", वो हम आँखें बंद करके थोड़े ही न करेंगे! तो जब dance हट गया तो आप क्या करोगे?

एक तो क्या हुआ इसको बहुत slow बना दिया गया, आवर्तन बहुत लम्बे कर दिए गए और बोल बनाना जो करते थे, जो पहले लय के साथ जुड़े थे और भाव के साथ और साहित्य के साथ, तीनो चीज़ों के साथ जुड़े थे, अभी predominantly सुर में जुड़ा है. ये नहीं की भाव नहीं है, और आजकल लोग कहने लगे हैं की भाव के बिना कर ही नहीं सकते ठुमरी को.

ये जो ठुमरी के आवर्तन slow करे गए, और जो सुरों का emphasis बढ़ता गयी— it became closer actually in some ways to khayalी—उसको कहते भी हैं ख़याल नुमा ठुमरी. लोग कहते हैं ख़याल नुमा ठुमरी शास्त्रीय ठुमरी है। अब मुझे पता नहीं ये क्या चीज़ है। क्यूंकि या तो सब कुछ शास्त्रीय (classical) है, या कुछ भी शास्त्रीय नहीं.

क्यूंकि आप ये नहीं कह सकते की लोक संगीत में शास्त्र नहीं है, उसमे भी है अपना, और हमें context देखना पड़ता है की कहाँ कौन गा रहा है और उसके हिसाब से गायकी adjust हो जाती है.

अब आपने क्या पूछा और मैंने किस बात का जवाब दिया.

V.R.: बोल बनाओ में हम क्या करने वाले थे, अब हम उसकी बंदिश लें....'ठाड़े रहियो'. अब वही चीज़ हमें अप्पा जी ने बताई, मेरे कान में तो शम्भू महाराज जी का भी देखा और picture भी देखी. तो उन्होंने कहा न न 'ठाड़े रहियो बांके श्याम', और film में 'बांके यार' है, और महाराज जी तो बांके श्याम भी कहते हैं, बांके यार भी कहते हैं, मोरे राजा भी कहते हैं, तो अलग अलग सम्बोधन होते हैं, और अप्पा जी (Naina Devi) ने बताया बोल बनाओ की ठुमरी है, ताल दीपचंदी की बहुत विलम्बित लय की ठुमरी है.

अब हम ये अलग अलग अंदाज़ से कहें। आप देखिये ये बिना भाव के नहीं हो सकता, without an understanding of dance, without an understanding of dance and drama,  हम नहीं कर सकते हैं इसको.

(She begins to elaborate on the thumri. It was an honour for the writer to watch Vidya ji elaborate upon her process of interpreting and establishing the lyrics of a thumri, a process she completely internalises and comes instinctively to her, as she immerses herself in thumri.)

की कौन किस्से कह रहा है? जो कह रही हैं बांके  कौन हैं? मैं कौन हूँ? और वो बांके श्याम कौन हैं? और कहाँ हैं? (pause) आप हो क्या?

अगर मैं बेझिझक होक ठुमरी गाऊं तो आपकी तरफ देखके गाउंगी। की आपको बांके श्याम बना दिया. और आपको बनना पड़ेगा! तभी मज़ा आएगा. आपकी भी और मुझे भी! हैना? तो ये बांके श्याम हैं पर मैं कौन हूँ?

तो ये बिलकुल डांस की बात हो गयी ना. लेकिन अभी मेरे पास न तो मुद्राएं हैं डांस की, न अंग है न कुछ है. We are not permitted that. हालांकि थोड़ा हो ही जाता है हमसे. अगर आप वाकई में ठुमरी में डूब के गायें, थोड़ा आँखों से, थोड़ा देखने का अंदाज़, हो ही जाता है. लेकिन हमें गले से  ही बताना पड़ेगाी— 'ठाड़े रहियो'. दूर से पुकार रहे हैं या फिर डांट के कह रहे हैं? या फिर प्यार से कह रहे हैं. कैसे कह रहे हैं ? उसके भाव क्या हैं? हैं बांके श्याम हैं तो कौन हैं?

'ओ बांके श्याम'— हमने बांके 'यार' नहीं कहा, लेकिन उसमे बांके 'यार' भी छुपे हुए हैं क्या? कहाँ आप pause करोगे कहाँ छोड़ोगे? ठाड़े रहो कहके आपने pause कर दिया. एक तरह से चले ही गए.. हम कह रहे हैं ठाड़े रहियो! (Vidya ji looks far ahead, her expression as if watching someone go)

वो भी हमको बताना पड़ेगा, और वो सुरों से ही बताना पड़ेगा, अब उसमे थोड़ा सा अंग का भी help मिल जाये तो बहुत अच्छा होगा , आजकल तो हम बैठके ही करते हैं।ये सिर्फ dance से आता है बेटा , क्यूंकि इसकी सोच जो होती है न- आप अगर किसी से कहोगे आप pause दो, क्यों? The pause has to have meaning ना बेटा . Silence का बहुत महत्व होता है music के अंदर में , जैसे stillness का dance में , आप dance में सम पर आने के बाद रुक जाते हो ना, उसमे जब तक meaning न हो, जब तक उसमे energy न हो, तो बेकार हो गया, जैसे if you purposely make a hole in a knitting it becomes a design, but if you do it by mistake everybody gets to know that it is a mistake. Similarly, against that silence the सुर takes meaning also.

(After some pause)

बोल बनाओ बहुत ज़रूरी हो गया, क्यूंकि गले से dance करना पड़ता है.  नैना जी तो कहती थी गले से निरत करना, बहुत visual format है, poetry भी visual है.

S.G.: दीदी, ठुमरी की भाषा में एक अपनापन है. What role does it play in establishing the intimacy of the setting of performance?

V.R.: This is actually historical, जब ठुमरी दरबार में आयी, जहाँ तक मेरी समझ है, late 18th- early 19th century में , there was a change in the agrarian relations in North India. All the new systems of the British, caused people to migrate owing to agrarian distress, which is prevalent even today. Migration to cities, bidesia type के गाने बहुत शुरू हुए. Mughal empire तो ख़तम हो ही गया, तो अब छोटे छोटे areas में सूबेदार, landlords, local rulers के kingdoms become the place for patronage for artists. Because music and dance...arts—ये सब तो बहुत बड़ी चीज़ें मानी जाती थी. It was also an imitation of the big courts, where arts enjoyed support and was encouraged by rulers.

तो अब कौन आएगा इन छोटे दरबारों में? वहीँ के local artists ही आएंगे न. जो गाएंगे, वो संगीत को अपने रंग में ही गाएंगे तो एक शैली develop हो जाती है  एक style develop हो जाता है. The idea of the margi with the actuality of the desi, the local. ये लोक गीत जो हैं, about their own lives, their own situations, they got imported into the court situation.

Female performance की…मुझे याद है एक courtesan ने मुझे कहा था, 'हमारा दुःख दर्द भी हमारा नहीं रहा, उन्होंने सब हमसे छीन लिया हम पर जो बीतती है हमें उसका गाना बनाके उनके लिए entertainment बनाना पड़ता है.' ये सच है! ये एक तरह से सच है. लोग कहते हैं, 'सौतन के घर तुम जात हो'. बीवी का भी यही हाल है, उसका भी एक तरह से यही हाल है, तो उस दुःख दर्द को, entertainment बनाके सामने रखा जाता है.  That in a way is a very political statement also.

जब हमें एक nostalgia पैदा करनी है of a certain kind, we take use of many devices including language. आप देखिये जब अमीर खुसरो ने compose किये थे तो उसमे कई कवितायेँ ऐसी हैं, जिसमे आधी भाषा या आधी line फ़ारसी में है, और आधी line बृजभाषा में है.

(The bandish Vidya ji is referring to, Farsi in bold and Brijbasha regular font):

'Zehal-e miskin makun taghaful, duraye naina banayein batiyan

Ki taab-e hijran nadaram ay jaan, na leho kaahe lagaye chhatiyan

Shaban-e hijran daraz chun zulf wa roz-e waslat cho umra kotah

Sakhi piya ko jo main na dekhun to kaise katten andheri ratiyan'

फ़ारसी में जैसे ग़ज़ल होता है, एक आशिक़ कह रहा है अपनी माशूक से: ये जो हिज्र (separation) की रातें हैं, आपके बालों के जैसे लम्बी हैं, और वस्ल (union) के जो दिन हैं, वो हमारे जीवन से भी छोटे हैं, हमारा जीवन बहुत छोटा है. आपके बालों से भी छोटा है, और इतनी छोटी सी वस्ल की रात है. और next line में वो क्या कहते हैं?

'सखी पिया को जो मैं न देखूं, तो कैसे काटूं अँधेरी रतियाँ'. अब उन्होंने क्या किया,  ये कितनी सुन्दर चीज़ है. He has created two worlds, two genders, and they are coming together.

As an artist, जो भी छोटी मोटी जैसी भी हूँ, मेरी relationship खुसरो के साथ एक artist की relationship है. तो मैं सोचूंगी अपने अंदाज़ में. I feel he’s creating...he’s breaking down the binaries, of rural-urban, court-home, formality-intimacy, and male-female by creating this complex poetry. But the thing is that you should read that poem the way in which he is writing the language and the voices he’s using.

Immediately Brajbhasha is giving you many associations, rural-intimacy-female.  हैना? अब  यही होता है when we hear language. We hear many things we don’t just hear words. We don’t just hear word meaning. We hear language and its context. We experience it in its social and cultural context. That is why there are so many quarrels over language. हैना, तो अगर मैं कहूं - 'ना जा बलम परदेस'. Immediately it is creating the romantic, not necessarily matters of heart, but romantic in the sense of genre. A kind of romantic notion-- a rural idyllic space and that loving woman who’s saying ‘मत जाओ मत जाओ. कितना अच्छा लगेगा कोई मुझसे कहेगा ‘मत जाओ मत जाओ’! Its also pandering to your vanity. The listeners’ vanity. But its also creating worlds, and its creating nostalgia.

ये मेरे लिए बहुत समस्या पैदा हुई बहुत साल पहले जब मैं young थी. मैं अपने आप को feminist समझती हूँ, मैं धरना पे जा रही हूँ, मैं ये कर रही हूँ, वो कर रही हूँ. और साथ साथ मुझे ठुमरी भी बहुत अच्छी लगती है. क्यों? इसमें क्या है जो मुझे अच्छा लगता है, कि मैं छोड़ना नहीं चाहती. I dont want to only say that this is a male chauvinistic, male gaze device.

मुझे अच्छी लगती है! और मैं इसे पूरी तरह से internalise भी करती हूँ, otherwise गाना नहीं होता ना,  जितना भी गाती हूँ, internalise करे बिना तो नहीं होता. It is that you have to understand your own conscience—fantasies, needs, desires, imaginations, romanticisms, nostalgias. So of course language does that. अब उसको खड़ी बोली में करो तो उसके associations ऐसे नहीं होंगे, संस्कृत में करोगे तो उसके associations कुछ और होंगे.

S.G.: When you read or learn a thumri, what is your thought process, what are the empty spaces you look at? Tell us something about your process of conversing with music and lyrics?

V.R.: This is where I think the traditional system of repetition—बार बार कहना बार बार करना, this is also where I do believe—that you need to spend a long time in a composition. बंदिश को समझने में बहुत time लगता है, कोई भी बंदिश है उसकी एक line ले लो, उसी में सोचते रहो. उसको repeat करते करते आपको खुद महसूस होगा. कहाँ वो space आती है, कहाँ narrative break हो जाती है, कहाँ  बोल कुछ अलग हो सकते हैं. It is really a process first with your guru, over and over and over again.

वो सीखना, फिर अपना रियाज़ भी. तबला के साथ जब आप करोग—लय की जगह अलग मिलती है, सारंगी जगह अलग देता है. अकेलेपन का रियाज़ भी है. Thinking about the Bandish all the time. लोग दस-दस बंदिश एक बार में सीखते हैं—but I maybe wrong, this might just be my own slow way. इसको करते जाओ करते जाओ करते जाओ—खुद बंदिश कहेगी आपस—यहाँ पे कहना है, यहाँ पे चुप रह जाओ, बंदिश खुद बताने लगेगी.

ये नहीं कि repetition as a mindless activity—focussed repetition. साधना तभी कहते हैं उसको, उसको साध रहे हैं. Very focussed and conscious repetition—only then do you surrender to the बंदिश, बंदिश क्या कहना चाहती है.

S.G.: I was reading in an article that the thumri - ‘सुध आयी रे बलम परदेसिया’ you learned from Naina Ji, who learned it from Begum Akhtar who in turn learned it from Lacchu Maharaj Ji. There is clearly so much dialogue happening between dancers and singers here. Do you think we lost something when the dialogue between singers and dancers reduced? Do we need to get that dialogue back now?

V.R.: Absolutely!! We have to get the dialogue back between dancers and singers, between filmmakers and singers—we have to be talking to each other all the time...and you know unfortunately our ज़माना is very competitive, so unless we are benefitted in some way we don’t venture into it. वैसे ही बैठके discussion हम लोग नहीं करते. Partly because we are very busy, partly because people don’t share too much information. क्यों? क्या होने वाला है? We should be doing this, we should be dialoguing more. And not in a formalised manner, आते जाते, उठते बैठते, talking to to each other, sharing experiences.

नैना जी के यहाँ ये बहुत होता था, बहुत होता था. मुझे याद है लोग आते थे, बैठते थे बातें होती थीं. सुमित्रा चरत राम जी आतीं थीं, जो देखा है उन्होंने ज़माना ऐसे dance करते थे क्या करते थे. सामता प्रसाद जी आते थे, वो आके बैठ जाते थे, दो cup चाय पी लिया, थोड़ा सा खाना खा लिया, mood में आ गए, harmonium अपने पास खींच लिया और बस बजाने लगे, गाने लगे. ऐसी ऐसी चीज़ें गाते थे! ऐसी ऐसी चीज़ें गाते थे! My god. याद नहीं है मुझे. But what you remember is not the exact thing but the quality of that thing. क्या क्या चीज़ें, और गाते गाते, 'आये हाये! आये हाये!' कहते थे. वो भाव उनको इतना अच्छा लगता था. बंदिश में जो भाव है, और उस बंदिश को याद करके, उस गायिका या गायक को याद करके - 'वो ऐसे करतीं थीं', बिलकुल खो जाते.

I don’t know…we shouldn’t become too - ‘मुझे इससे क्या मिलने वाला है’. ‘What do I have in quantifiable terms to learn from this’— अगर हम सोचना छोड़ दें न,  that would be very helpful. If we stop thinking about what I’m getting, and just accept the interactions for what they are…and somehow...enriching of ourselves and our world. हम बदलते हैं तो हमारी गायकी भी तो बदलती है न?

S.G.: Didi, you have often discussed and written that because there is so much scope for interpretation and different meanings to come out in thumri, we can use the ambiguity in meaning to create a space for ourselves (the performer), and for women to probably reclaim their sexuality and own expression. But sometimes I wonder, when the language is not entirely yours, when language itself is tilting in patriarchy’s favour, then how do you subvert? How do you find your own expression in that?

V.R.: This is a problem. Just this morning not because you were coming, that you open the newspaper and you see such horrible things...

(Thinks for some time)

'बैयां न मरोड़ो गिरधारी'. (Vidya Ji is referring to the way in which women are framed in patriarchal codes of desire; and how the multiplicity of meanings in thumri can open a possibility for women to reclaim their space).

You see what people are doing. There are many social, political, economic reasons why there is so much sexual violence against women. But I think one of the reasons is also that there is fear of women, and it is not an acknowledged fear. Some feminists, not all, and I find it a fairly interesting argument; there are many feminists that have argued that there is a power of female sexuality which is very baffling to men. One is of course that our children are indubitably ours! Till DNA testing came into being, and tomorrow some other method will come that might say this (DNA) is inadequate...our children are ours. We know, because they come out of our bodies. So there has been historically maybe an anxiety about legitimacy—are these my children? Having legitimate heirs and all that. Otherwise in matrilineal societies children belong to the mother's family. Not saying that those are ideal formations, there also there are problems.

The other thing is that the female animal, the female of the species is the only animal which bleeds and doesn’t die, and some writers have studied this as a miraculous wound. But I think this power of female sexuality that people see as anxiety creating, specially when this is coupled with a highly patriarchal and patrilineal culture, which wants to see the legitimacy through the male line, then control over female sexuality becomes very necessary. When you see that for any reason women are not under your control you will hate them, but there are so many other reasons also.

So yes, this is there. The world today presents us—India presents us a very negative and horrible image of ‘her’, but the point is that this is violence against the fact that women can be sexual beings—you know—look at the arguments that are used: 'She was with her boyfriend in the park', 'Why was she going out late at night?', 'Don’t have freedom, don’t move about freely, don’t express your sexuality by having a boyfriend.' This is all about control. You want to control a woman and why? You want to control something because you are afraid it will sit up and jump on your head. Otherwise who’s bothered about controlling her. When somebody is trying to control you by whatever means its about fear of what that person might do.

...And I agree that this is not the most central point to take up in today’s very difficult times— but the point is that women are political, social, economic actors, but they are also sexual actors. They are not just acted upon. And sexuality is so diseased in our societies! Either there is a complete denying of it, or there is a horrible voyeuristic, pornographic, that kind of thing. This is very diseased!

So I  think  its very much a political question. If I can say that I revel and enjoy the fact that I’m a desiring desirable being, you don’t have the power to push me around, you don’t have the right to do that. If it becomes male gaze that is problematic, then I no longer am the actor in my own drama. I have to be the actor in my own drama. I have to live it, I have to be an equal participant in that drama.

S.G.: And Thumri gives that space…?

V.R.: I believe it is one of the ways. I mean—see— I wanted to learn thumri I learned thumri, and therefore I have to address that question. Otherwise I am left with a peculiar situation, I’m doing all this नखरा and saying you know  ‘बैयां न मरोड़ो गिरधारी’. ये क्या है? So I have to understand what does it mean! In the light of a society which is highly negative about female sexuality. I mean look at the way we think about female beauty. You have to look like this, you need to have this - आँख ऐसी होनी चाहिए, कान ऐसे होने चाहिए ,you mustn’t be too fat, you mustn’t be too thin, you must dress like this you must dress like that, what is this?

एक बार नैना जी ने मुझे एक चीज़ बताई - श्यामा संगीत - एक Bengali style of singing है जो काली के praise में गायी जाती है . उसमे टप्पा अंग बहुत होता है. तो वो उन्होंने मुझे बताया - बहुत सुन्दर बंदिश थी (Vidya Ji recollects and loosely paraphrases the bandish) -

राम के हाथ में धनुष है

कृष्णा के हाथ में बांसुरी है

लेकिन माँ के हाथ में skull है (blood skull)

राम ने पहना है राजा के वस्त्र

कृष्णा ने पीताम्बर पहना है

राम के सर पे मुकुट है जूड़ा बंधा हुआ है

कृष्णा के घुंघराले बाल हैं , मोर मुकुट है

इस प्रकार से वो बंदिश थी. बनारस में उनकी मामी रहा करतीं थी and Naina ji used to go stay wih her in the holidays. वो बनारस गयीं थी, और वहां खिंदी नाम की एक औरत थी, जो भिखारिन थी. वो आती थी दरवाज़े पर और खाना मांगती थी. And she was apparently a tawaif before. तवायफ का अब काम नहीं है ना, so she became a beggar, the world had also changed. So Naina ji said that she could totally believe that Khindi was a Tawaif because वो गाती थी और वो यही गाना (राम के हाथ में...) गाती थी और बहुत सुन्दर गाती थी. और खाने में क्या मांगती थी? एक omlette और एक cigarrete दे दो!

Naina ji would say  की हाँ मैं दूंगी पर मुझे ये गाना सुना दो. खिंदी का जो रूप था, वो जैसा नैना जी ने मुझे describe किया - उसका नाक ख़तम था, चेहरे पर चेचक के दाग थे. Very ugly. लेकिन वही उसका श्रृंगार था. और जब वो गाती थी तो वही भयानक रूप काली का भी श्रृंगार था!

भयानक में श्रृंगार ...काली का जो रूप है है वो भयानक रूप है, लेकिन वही उनका श्रृंगार है. So...what is beauty and what is ugliness? ये सब गाने के अंदर एक हो जाते हैं . ये जो contradictions हैं वो सब  गाने के अंदर ख़तम हो जाते हैं.

Why do we have such archetype images...many times people say, 'देखने में तो कुछ भी नहीं थे, बहुत बदशकल थे, पर क्या गाना था!' Almost as if the badshakalta had to be there. To say that खूबसूरती is something else, and somewhere else....की वो खूबसूरती वहां जाके बनती है. खूबसूरती क्या होती है गाने में? One has to understand—description कुछ और होता है. No person in reality is like the description in songs. कौन होता है ऐसे?

सूरदास जी का वर्णन है राधा के लिए:

खंजन नैन रूप रस माते।

अतिसय चारू चपल अनियारे, पल पिंजरा न समाते।।

चलि चलि जात निकट स्रवननि के, उलटि पलटि ताटंक फँदाते।

सूरदास अंजन गुन अटके, नतरू अबहिं उड़ि जाते।।

हमारी आँखों का बड़ा होना क्या है? That you have the capacity to see! And you have the capacity to give, you have the power of vision.

V.R.: It's not! I feel I have to work in many ways to understand this—whatever it is—and because for me it was so important to ask: Why am I so interested in thumri, when I can see the contradiction with my life and my world and my situation. Maybe it is also important to recognise the power of female sexuality. We have to recognise it and also the power of sexuality itself. That this is not an evil thing. That this is not something to punish people for. This is not a whip or a weapon. The body and its desires are as beautiful and meaningful and something called the soul and its desires...we are whole creatures you know…and we live in our bodies.

Our tradition of shringar...it is not about sexual activity. It is more sensuous. एक बूँद पानी का गिरता है...that is sensuous...and to be comfortable with this...and recognise it...and revere it in a sense. And say that this is also spiritual, then cease to be paranoid and frightened, our world is completely frightened of sexuality. That's why we have made it such a horrible thing. Either exploitative or hidden.

S.G.: So when we say that a kathak dancer is dancing thumri, or thumri is being performed…

S.G.: It's the same thing irrespective of whether we assign to the singing or dancing tradition. What are these same techniques that we are using?

V.R.: Okay, I can tell you the way it happens in thumri. हम लोग तीन चीज़ों से करते हैं: पहला है बोल बनाओ. बोल को बार बार repeat करो, अलग अलग अंदाज़ से. लेकिन अगर हम बोल को बार बार repeat करेंगे सुरों में और उसमे दूसरी बातें नहीं आएँगी, तो वो ठुमरी का रंग नहीं बनेगा वहां पे, और भाव नहीं पैदा होगा. It will be only remain a स्वर का development. तो ये जो भाव का development करना है, वो अलग अलग अंदाज़ से किया जाता है. उसको कहते हैं 'काकू प्रयोग', जो दूसरा तरीका है. उसी line को कहने का अंदाज़ अलग हो जाता है.

Supposing I have to…(Vidya Ji switches on the tanpura to explain by singing a bandish. After an alaap she sings the bandish):

'तोरी बाँट तकत पिया... हारे नैन…'

Vidya ji sings the one line in different ways. Then she explains:

इसको कैसे सोचेंगे? कैसे अलग अलग करेंगे? कौन हैं? किस्से कह रहे हैं? पिया हैं? कौन हैं? We don’t know—we have to keep on establishing. आ गए हैं? आने वाले हैं? कहीं चले गए हैं? बहुत देर हमको रुकाया है, कितने दूर हैं? बड़ी देर हमको इंतज़ार कराया. ये सब बातें होनी चाहिए.

अब—मैं कौन हूँ? What is my situation? How old am I? मैं नाराज़ होके कह रही हूँ? दुखी होके कह रही हूँ? या teasing करके कह रही हूँ? So it becomes like dramatis personae.

In a way this is angik abhinaya. आप बाँट दिखा सकते हो, पर अभी हमारे पास अंग नहीं है तो हमें गले से दिखाना पड़ता है. 'तकत...' कैसे देख रहे हो? 'हारे नैन...' Each of this is a unit by itself.

तीसरा होता है. संचारी बोल बनाओ और काकू प्रयोग दोनों में संचारी होता है, बिलकुल है. One can’t separate, they are flowing into each other.

(Vidya Ji proceeds to sing two more bandishes)

(The interview ends, not in a snap but organically fades as Vidya ji slowly progresses to the end of her immersed singing. The writer feels herself highly fortunate to have witnessed the rare art of Vidya ji in such an intimate personal setting, which is where thumri is experienced best; and thanks Vidya ji for her time and generosity. Indeed the leisures of this slow winter afternoon conversation will be cherished for a lifetime.)