Kathak and Mathematics

Siddhi Goel

Siddhi Goel is a Kathak dancer based in Delhi. She holds an MA from the School of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, where she focused on dance history and performance studies. She has also completed her Diploma (Hons,) in Kathak from the Kathak Kendra. A disciple of Pandit Jai Kishan Maharaj, she has been learning Kathak for over 15 years and performing actively for the past five years. Apart from dancing, her work interest lies in arts management and curation.

Video shot in Delhi in November 2017

Mathematics is woven into the fabric of Kathak. Terms like 'layakari' and 'upaj' reflect the emphasis Kathak places on technical calculations and this is enhanced by the prominence of improvisation and spontaneity in its calculative creation process.