In Conversation with Sonam Dorjay: On General Wedding Practices in Changthang, Ladakh

Rigzin Chodon

Rigzin Chodon works as a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organization in Leh. She is the recipient of the Ila Dalmia Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (FICA) Research Grant for 2018-19. She has a PhD from the Centre of English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She is part of the editorial team for the International Association for Ladakh Studies. Besides presenting papers in national and international conferences, she has also published papers in local magazines and academic journals.

Interview with Sonam Dorjay, Ladakh, 2017

Sonam Dorjay, a village elder from Kairy village in Rong Changthang, gives an overview of the three different kinds of wedding ceremonies (in Buddhist families) that are usually held in the Rong Chu rGyud area of Ladakh. He talks about an elaborate wedding practice that includes an 80-songs duel (tho thapches) that is no longer practiced in the region today, and then goes on to talk about rituals which are practised today.