Wedding Rituals in Rong Chu rGyud, Changthang, Ladakh

Rigzin Chodon

Rigzin Chodon works as a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organization in Leh. She is the recipient of the Ila Dalmia Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (FICA) Research Grant for 2018–19. She has a PhD from the Centre of English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She is part of the editorial team for the International Association for Ladakh Studies. Besides presenting papers in national and international conferences, she has also published papers in local magazines and academic journals.

A short film documenting the wedding rituals followed in Rong Chu rGyud, Changthang, Ladakh

This short video documents the rituals and practices around a wedding ceremony that is still practised in the Rong Chu rGyud region of Ladakh in Jammu and Kashmir.

The documentary was shot in Hemya village that lies 80 kilometers from Leh. The two main ceremonies, the Sha Chang and the Bagston have been shown and each ceremony described in detail.

Author Details

Rigzin Chodon

Rigzin Chodon is a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organization, Leh. She has received her doctoral degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University. Her research focuses on the study of the history of Moravian Missionary newspapers in Ladakh and Kyelang in Lahoul in the early 20th century. She is a Sahapedia Projects Fellow 2017-18.

Author Image