Wedding Practices in Rong Chu rGyud, Changthang Region, Ladakh

Rigzin Chodon

Rigzin Chodon works as a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organization in Leh. She is the recipient of the Ila Dalmia Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (FICA) Research Grant for 2018–19. She has a PhD from the Centre of English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She is part of the editorial team for the International Association for Ladakh Studies. Besides presenting papers in national and international conferences, she has also published papers in local magazines and academic journals.

This module aims to document wedding rituals in a village of Rong Chu rGyud in the Changthang region of Ladakh. Wedding rituals are an important part of the intangible cultural heritage of this Himalayan region. Such rituals include wedding songs and the use of stormas (dough sculptures) with fertility symbols. This study explores a unique expression of sexuality through such practices and also attempts to understand the Buddhist and pre-Buddhist influences that govern these rituals.