Chauk: Making Ritual Spaces

Women of Chhattisgarh making chauk made out of rice flour.

चौक एक अनुष्ठानिक स्थान है जहां  अलौकिक शक्तियों से संबंधित अनुष्ठान सम्पर्ण किये जाते है। अधिकांश चौक चावल के आटे से बनाएं जाते हैं क्योंकि अन्न प्रकृति से प्राप्त सबसे पवित्र रूप है। धान को  भी लक्ष्मी  माना जाता है, इसलिए चौक बनाने के लिए यह सबसे पवित्र सामग्री मानी जाती है। लक्ष्मी जगार के वक्त, गुरुमांय जहां धनकुल लगाती हैं, वहां पहले चौक बनाती हैं।

Chauk is a sacred space on the floor demarcated by patterns made by hand. Patterns are made from rice flour which is considered auspicious. Paddy is also seen to be a form of  Lakshmi in Chhattisgarh.  Lakshmi Jagar is a ritual in which Lakshmi is invoked as the presiding goddess of rice. Dhankul , an assemblage of household objects associated with the use of rice doubles as a musical orchestra to create ritualistic music. The space in which these objects are kept is marked by chauk.