Tughlaqabad

Begde, P.V. 1982. Forts and Palaces of India. New Delhi: Sagar Publications.

Brown, Percy. 1942. Indian Architecture (Islamic Period). Bombay: D B Taraporewala Sons & Co.

Burton-Page, J. 1960. ‘A Study of Fortification in the Indian Subcontinent from the Thirteenth to the Eighteenth Century AD’, in Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies, 23(03), pp. 508-522.

Desai, Z.A. 1971. Mosques of India. New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

Habib, Mohammad and Khalid Ahmed Nizami. 1970. The Comprehensive History of India: The Delhi Sultanate (1206-1526 CE). Delhi: Peoples Publishing House.

Majumdar, R.C. 2006. The Delhi Sultanate. Delhi: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan.

Malik, I. 1989. ‘Population Growth and Stabilizing Age Structure of the Tughlaqabad Rhesus’, in Primates, 30(1), pp.117-120.

Manchanda, B. 2006. Forts & Palaces of India: Sentinels of History. New Delhi: Roli Books Private Limited.

R. Nath. 1978. History of Sultanate Architecture. New Delhi: Abhinav Publication.

Sharma, Y.D. 1964. Delhi and its neighbourhood. Archaeological Survey of India, Government of India.

Shokoohy, Mehrdad and Natalie H. Shokoohy. 2007. Tughluqabad: A paradigm for Indo-Islamic Urban Planning and Its Architectural Components. London: Araxus Books.

Spear, Percival. 1994. Delhi: Its Monuments and History. Oxford India Paperbacks.

Welch, Anthony and Howard Crane. 1983. ‘The Tughluqs: Master Builders of the Delhi Sultanate’, in Oleg Grabar ed. Muqarnas I: An Annual on Islamic Art and Architecture. New Haven: Yale University Press.