Taj Mahal

Published on: 15 October 2018

Balasubramaniam, R. 2009. New insights on the modular planning of the Taj Mahal. Current Science, 97(1):42-49. (Available at: http://www.currentscience.ac.in/Downloads/article_id_097_01_0042_0049_0.pdf)

Begley, W.E. 1979. The myth of the Taj Mahal and a new theory of its symbolic meaning. The Art Bulletin, 61(1):7-37.

Begley, W.E. and Desai, Z.D.A. eds. 1989. Taj Mahal: The Illumined Tomb: An Anthology of Seventeenth-century Mughal and European Documentary Sources, Vol. 1. University of Washington Press.

Golombek, L. 1981. From Tamerlane to the Taj Mahal. Essays in Islamic Art and Architecture, Malibu CA, 48.

Jairazbhoy, R.A. 1961. The Taj Mahal in the Context of East and West: A Study in the Comparative Method. Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, 24(1/2):59-88.

Koch, E. and Barraud, R.A. 2006. The Complete Taj Mahal and the Riverfront Gardens of Agra. Thames & Hudson:104-109.

Lall, J.S. 2005. Taj Mahal: The Glory of Mughal Agra. Roli.

Moynihan, E.B. ed. 2000. The Moonlight Garden: New Discoveries at the Taj Mahal. Seattle and London: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution and the University of Washington Press.

Nath, R. 1972. The Immortal Taj Mahal: The Evolution of the Tomb in Mughal Architecture. Bombay: DB Taraporevala Sons.

Oak, P.N. 1989. Taj Mahal, the true story: the tale of a temple vandalized.

Tillotson, G. 2010. Taj Mahal. Profile Books.