The Spotted Mountain: Rock Paintings of Raigarh

प्रभात कुमार सिंह

प्राचीन भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति एवं पुरातत्व में स्नातकोत्तर.
पुरातत्व, इतिहास एवं साहित्य में रूचि एवं अनेक लेख और पुस्तके प्रकाशित.

Chhattisgarh, 2019

In Chhattisgarh, painted rock shelter was discovered by C.W. Anderson in the early 20th century. He began with Singhanpur after which Amarnath Dutta, P. Lochan Prasad Pandey, Dr G.L. Raikwar and others began research in this direction. The themes vary from hunting-gathering scenes, dancing humans to depictions of hand and foot  marks, animals like deer, bear, bull, monkey, elephant; fishes and tortoise to name a few.

This video documents the painted rock surfaces of Kabra Pahad (Gajmaar Pahad) in Raigarh, chhattisgarh.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.