V.K. Cherian

V.K. Cherian is the author of 'India’s Film Society Movement: The Journey and its Impact', published by Sage in 2017. He is a senior media professional and film society activist.

Aravindan, G. 2010. Kerala Chalachitra Academy (A Commemorative Book), Published on the occasion of his 75th birthday

Venkiteswaran, C. S. 2017. ‘G. Aravindan. Always a Contemporary.’ speech at International Film Festival of Kerala 2017, Aravindan memorial lecture, 9th December 2017, Kairali Theatre, Thiruvananthapuram.

Dönmez-Colin, Gönül. n.d. ‘Malayalam Cinema from Politics to Poetics’. Kinema. Online at http://www.kinema.uwaterloo.ca/article.php?id=332&feature (26th December 2017).

Kumar, Sashi. 2010. ‘Aravindan’s Art’. Frontline. 27.1. Online at http://www.frontline.in/static/html/fl2701/stories/20100115270116000.htm (26th December 2017).

Johnny, O.K. 2001. ‘Cinemayude Varthamanam.’ (About Cinema Issues). Olive, Kozhikode p. 44.