Readings on Central Indian Acheulian Sites

Jose Rapheal

Jose Rapheal is an Archaeologist specialising in Prehistoric archaeology. He has done his PhD from Deccan College, PGRI, Pune on the ‘Technology of Cleavers’, a Prehistoric Tool found in the lower Paleolithic (Acheulian) sites. He is also an expert stone knapper who can reproduce the prehistoric stone artefacts. He also writes for various blogs on subjects pertaining to Indian Culture and Heritage.

Bednarik, Robert G. ‘Palaeolithic art in India.’ Man and Environment 18, no. 2 (1993): 3340.

Gaillard, Claire, Sheila Mishra, Mukesh Singh, Sushama Deo, and Riza Abbas. ‘Lower and early Middle Pleistocene Acheulian in the Indian sub-continent.’ Quaternary International 223 (2010): 234241.

Jacobson, Jerome. ‘Acheulian surface sites in central India.’ Recent advances in Indo-Pacific prehistory (1985): 4957.

Mishra, S., T. R. Venkatesan, S. N. Rajaguru, and B. L. K. Somayajulu. ‘Earliest Acheulian industry from peninsular India.’ Current Anthropology 36, no. 5 (1995): 847851.

Mishra, Sheila. ‘The age of the Acheulian in India: new evidence.’ Current Anthropology 33, no. 3 (1992): 325328.

———. ‘Chronology of the Indian Stone Age: The impact of recent absolute and relative dating attempts.’ Man and Environment 20, no. 2 (1995): 1116.

Misra, V. N. ‘Stone Age India: an ecological perspective.’ Man and Environment 14, no. 1 (1989): 1764.

. ‘Prehistoric human colonization of India.’ Journal of Biosciences 26, no. 4 (2001): 491531.

Paddayya, K. ‘An Acheulian occupation site at Hunsgi, Peninsular India: a summary of the results of two seasons of excavation (1975–6).’ World Archaeology 8, no. 3 (1977): 344355.

Pappu, R. S. ‘The geomorphic setting of Acheulian sites in peninsular India.’ Recent advances in Indo-Pacific prehistory (1985): 912.

Pappu, Raghunath S. ‘Acheulian culture in peninsular India: an ecological perspective.’ DK Printworld, 2001.

Szabo, B. J., Curtis McKinney, Timothy S. Dalbey, and K. Paddayya. ‘On the age of the Acheulian culture of the Hunsgi-Baichbal Valleys, Peninsular India.’ Bulletin of the Deccan College Research Institute 50 (1990): 317321.