पंडवानी और कीचक वध प्रसंग

in Library Artifacts

Contributor: Chaumasa

Pandvani is one of the most celebrated performative genres  from Chhattisgarh. Known mostly as a  regional/ folk version of the Mahabharata, its terms of  relationship  with the Sanskrit epic are little known.This series of modules presents the recitation of the Pandavani by Prabha Yadav, The recitation presents all the eighteen parv of the epic  based on the version compiled  by Sabal Singh Chauhan, an author whose text was in circulation in this region.  Prabha Yadav is a noted performer of the Pandavani, and represents what has come to be seen as Jhaduram Devangan’s style of rendition.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.

Journal
Author Name