Ornamental Fish in West Bengal

Having worked in many independent productions, Bishwadeep Mitra is now trying to work in non fiction film making. A student of film studies from Jadavpur University, he is passionate about photography, music, books and watching films.

A serious student of film making, Annapurna Banerjee is associated with music, photography and cinematography. Pursuing masters in film studies, she believes in practice and application, and this is her first such independent project in non-fiction film making.

Barnamala Roy has a MA in English from Presidency University (Kolkata, India). She has worked as a Sub-Editor with Kindle Magazine based out of Kolkata where she covered articles on literature, culture, philosophy, gender and society. Currently, she is exploring the community occupations around natural ecosystems and native species in remote areas of West Bengal. She also freelances as editor and translator.

Fish farmers in the Jafarpur village (South 24 Parganas, West Bengal) have formed a Women's Self Help Group to cultivate various species of ornamental fish, both indigenous and exotic in shared or personal ponds and tanks. Starting out under the leadership of husband and wife, Ranajit and Sujata Gure with fifteen women, the Fish Cooeprative now has thirty-six official members.

Individual entrepreneur, Samar Parui from Domjur (Howrah, West Bengal) cultivates aquarium species as well as food fish in spacious cement tanks. He considers fish-keeping an art, which he has honed over the years, and expanded through succesful experiments with the help of his son Ram Parui. He also helps conserve certain endangered species, working in close collaboration with ICAR CIFE, Kolkata.