Ornamental Fish Farming and Trade in West Bengal: Further Readings

Chaudhuri, Sagarika. Economic Zoology. Kolkata: NCBA, 2016.

Chatterjee, B., and Kundu, S. ‘Gender and Development: SHG’s, Women Workers and Enterpreneurs.’ Journal of Economic and Social Development 7, no. 2 (2011): 84-97.

"Content". Indian Aquarium Hobbyist.  indianaquariumhobbyist.com (Viewed on October 18, 2017)

De, S.S. and Ramachandran, A. ‘Marketing Channels in Ornamental Fish Trade in West Bengal.’ Fishery Technology 48, no. 2 (2011): 163-170.

Department of Fisheries, West Bengal. ‘West Bengal: Ultimate Destination for Investment in Fisheries Sector.’ 2016.  Online at https://www.wbfisheries.in/files/Brochure%20Jan%2016.pdf (viewed on January 28, 2018).

Dey, V.K. ‘The Global Trade in Ornamental Fish.’ INFOFISH International 4, (2016) : 52-55.

Ghosh, I. 2016. ‘Aquariculture and Sustainable Rural Development: Studies from West Bengal, India.’ International Journal of Innovative Research & Development 5, no. 6 (2016): 375-379.

Ghosh, A., Mahapatra, B.K. and Datta, N.C. 'Hatibagan Haat, Kolkata: The Largest Wholesale Ornamental Fish Market of Eastern  India'. Fishing Chimes  23, No. 1 (2003): 166-168.

Ghosh, A., Mahapatra, B.K. and Datta, N.C. 'Ornamental fish farming – Successful small aqua business in India'.  Aquaculture Asia 8, No. 3 (2003): 14-16.

Ghosh, Labonita. 'Flash of gold: Women learn there's money to be earned from ornamental fish.' India Today, August 25, 2003. Online at http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/ornamental-fish-farming-empowers-ben… (Viewed on October 6, 2017)

India Today. ‘MPEDA launches scheme for ornamental fish breeding units.’ India Today,  Kochi, May 15, 2017. Online at https://www.indiatoday.in/pti-feed/story/mpeda-launches-scheme-for-ornamental-fish-breeding-units-926470-2017-05-15(viewed on January, 2018).

Mahapatra, B.K. 'Collection of Indigenous freshwater ornamental fish from wild.' In Best Management Practices for Freshwater Ornamental Fish Production, edited by Atul Kumar Jain, V.P. Saini and Vaneet Inder Kaur,  124-140. Hyderabad: National Fisheries Development Board, 2016.

Mahapatra, B.K. 'Fish Disease'. Sabuj. 3, No. 2 (1993): 1-3.

Mahapatra, B. K. and Lakra, W. S. 'Indigenous Finfish Biodiversity of North-Eastern Region: Current Status, Potentials, Threats & Management  Issues'. In Indigenous Fin fish Species for Aquaculture Diversification: Current Status and Prospects in North-Eastern Region, edited by Krishna KantaTamuli, Sushanta Borthakur, Bipul Phukan and Sangipran Baishya, 42-62. Assam : College of Fisheries (Assam Agricultural University), 2014.

Mahapatra, B. K. and Lakra, W. S. 'Ornamental Fishes of East Kolkata Wetland, West Bengal, India'. International Journal of Scientific Research. 3, No. 12 (2014): 406-408.

Mahapatra, B.K. ‘Ornamental Fish Culture. A Diversification of Crop Livestock System.’  In Complementary Role of Livestock and Fisheries Towards Sustainable Farming in North East India, edited by Anubrata Das, A.K. Kumaresan, R.K. Bardoloi, K.M. Bujarbaruah and S. Naskar, 210-221. Barapani, Meghalaya: ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region, 2008.

Mahapatra, B.K., K. Vinod and B.K. Mandal. ‘Export Potentiality of Ornamental Fish from North Eastern Hill States of India with a Note for Development of such Fisheries.’ Environment and Ecology. 23, No. 4 (2005): 780-786.

Maheshwari, M. and Goyal, S. ‘Role of Self Help Groups in Socio-Economic Empowerment of Women: A review of studies.’ Pacific Business Review International 7, No. 2 (2014): 85-93.

Mandal, B., Dutta, C. and Laha, U. K. ‘Freshwater Ornamental Fish farming as a tool for Socio-economic development of backward women Self Help Groups (SHG’s) to restore livelihood security.’ International Journal of Advanced Biological Research 2, No. 1 (2012): 95-98.

Mathew, Hanson K., Mercy, T.V. Anna and Mahapatra, B.K. 'Conditioning and packaging of ornamental fish for transportation.' In Best Management Practices for Freshwater Ornamental Fish Production, edited by Atul Kumar Jain, V.P. Saini and Vaneet Inder Kaur,  141-152. Hyderabad: National Fisheries Development Board, 2016.

NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development). ‘Model Bankable Projects.’ 2017. Online at http://farmextensionmanager.com/English/ Agribusiness%20oppertunities/Veterinary%20sector/NABARD%27s%20Model%20Bankable%20Projects1.htm (viewed on January, 2018).

Ninawe, A.S. and A.D. Diwan. ‘Women in Fisheries sector and entrepreneurship development: Steps for improvement.’ In Women Empowerment in Fisheries, 1-16. New Delhi: Narendra Publishing House, 2005.

Pal, S. ‘A study on Diversity of Indigenous Ornamental Fish Species available in Howrah District of West Bengal, India.’ International Journal of Applied and Pure Science and Agriculture. 1, No. 8 (2015): 137-148.

Paul, B. and Chanda, A. ‘Indigenous Ornamental Fish Faunal Diversity in PaschimMedinipur, West Bengal, India.’ International Research Journal of Biological Sciences. 3, No.6 (2014): 94-100.

Peter Fritzsche. The Turbulent World of Franz Goll. London: Harvard University Press, 2011.

Vinayak, A.J. ‘Aquarium trade will be worth Rs. 1,200 cr in a decade: expert.’ Business line, Mangaluru, May 15, 2017. Online at http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/agri-business/aquarium-trade-will-be-worth-1200-cr-in-a-decade-expert/article9699877. ece (viewed on January, 2018).

Sinha, Archana and Mahapatra, B.K. ‘Indigenous Ornamental Fish, Their Propagation and Trade.’ In Diversification of Aquaculture, edited by Archana Sinha, Subhendu Datta and B.K. Mahaptra, 103-115. New Delhi: Narendra Publishing House, 2012.

The Hindu. ‘2,500 ornamental fish traded globally.’ The Hindu, Mangaluru, May 11, 2017. Online at http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Mangalore/2500-ornamental-fish-trad… (viewed on January, 2018).

The Telegraph. ‘A nagar named after him.’ The Telegraph, Kolkata, May 16, 2014. Online at https://www.telegraphindia.com/1140516/jsp/howrah/story_18344844.jsp