For Old Times’ Sake: A Visual Tour of Jaipur’s Ghanta Ghars

Anjali Jain

Anjali Jain is a conservator at the Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum, City Palace, Jaipur. She completed her MSc in Conservation from University College London and has worked in the conservation departments at INTACH Mumbai and at the Science Museum, London.

The ghanta ghars (clock towers) of Jaipur silently stand at prime locations across the city. The decorative, thoughtfully crafted exteriors of these towers are visible to the public and possibly enchant the tourists flocking to the Pink City. However, the intricate and monumental mechanisms that form the heart of these ghanta ghars have been witnessed by only a fortunate few.

This image gallery presents previously undocumented/unpublished photographs of the unique architectural features of the ghanta ghars of Jaipur as well as the various parts of their clock mechanisms. Where available, historic photos of the tower clocks and their maker’s marks have also been added to fully appreciate the materiality of these important heritage objects.