Margamkali: A Performing Art Form of Kerala

Dhanya Indu

A native of Wayanad in Kerala, Dhanya has worked for more than a decade in television journalism. Her interests lie in the areas of culture and heritage. She writes regularly for mainstream magazines.

Margamkali was performed by Susie and team at the Institute of Folklore Studies in Thrissur, 2018.

Margamkali is a ritualistic dance form performed by the Saint Thomas Christians of Kerala on Christian days of celebration, and on the eve of weddings. Traditionally, it was performed around an elevated platform with a cross by twelve dancers representing the twelve disciples of Jesus Christ. Moreover, it was performed only by the male members of the community, but of late women also have begun to perform rendering greater visibility to the art form. The song of Margamkali is a melodic rendering of the apostolic acts of St.Thomas who came to India to preach the Way of Christ.

Margamkali is now popular across the Christian communities of Kerala.