Madai of Chhattisgarh

Anushka Rose

Anushka Rose is the Coordinator for Research and Documentation at Prayas - Center for Labor Research and Action. With a background in action research, she has worked with diverse communities of Central India to foster critical thinking around the idea of Development.

This module presents various aspects of the Madai of Chhattisgarh. Madai literally translates as 'social gathering'. Held after the harvest of the Kharif (summer) crop, the occasion is a celebration of the coming together of ancestral and guardian deities of various villages in a congregational space where men and women worship their deities. A bazaar and a mela (fair) are held, and a number of goods are bought and exchanged. The module engages with the elaborate rituals and processions of deities conducted during Madai, and tracks changes in the nature of the festival due to state initiative and increasing commercialization.