Life in the Chawls of Mumbai

Aditi Dey

Aditi Dey is a qualitative researcher and ethnographer based out of Mumbai. She has a background in History, having done her MA from JNU and BA from St. Stephen's College, Delhi.

The video is developed out of a larger documentary made by PUKAR.

The Chawls of Mumbai were not just homes to the migrant labourers who flocked to the city to work in the textile mills, they brought with them a way of life and cultural formsfolk theatre, music and dancewhich were recreated by different communities that inhabited the chawls. This excerpt from a documentary made by Partners of Urban Knowledge, Action and Research (PUKAR), ‘Girangaon - Out of Focus’, portrays a slice of the diverse cultural forms, many of which were influenced by the Bhakti traditions and in response to the migrants’ experiences in the city, such as Bhajan, Naman, Bharud, Dashavatara and so on.

Video Credits: Vikrant Deshmukh (Documentary Director), Aditi Dey (Editor)

Author Details

Aditi Dey

Aditi Dey is a qualitative researcher and ethnographer based out of Mumbai. She has a background in history, having done her MA from JNU and BA from St. Stephen's College, Delhi.

Author Image
User Type