Hunts, spirits and dance: music culture in Chhattisgarh | शिकार, देव और नृत्य : छत्तीसगढ़ की संगीत संस्कृति

Published on: 15 January 2019

Music plays a pivotal role in both Adivasi and non- Adivasi communities in Chhattisgarh. The range of musical instruments made and used here reflect the pervasive role of music in this region. From hunts to festivals, as accompaniments to bardic performances and ritual dances, the role of music in some contexts exceeds normative parameters. Amongst the Gond Adivasi, music is seen not only as offering to gods but as an embodiment of the gods themselves.

This module captures the spectrum of sonic worlds in Chhattisgarh.