History of Experimental Theatre in Bombay and Pune

Irawati Karnik

Irawati is a writer of short fiction, translator and playwright. Her freelance work includes research and documentation of Indian contemporary art as well as the history of Indian theatre. She occasionally takes on work as an illustrator.

This module records the history of experimental theatre in Bombay and Pune from the 1960s to the present day. There are accounts of ideas and people that formed this theatre by those who were a part of it, either as audience or as players. Theatre personalities reminisce about three spaces in Bombay where experimental theatre flourished—Bhulabhai Desai Memorial Institute, Walchand Terrace and Chhabildas School Hall. The series of interviews included in this module was conducted while researching for the book, The Scenes We Made: An Oral History of Experimental Theatre in Bombay, ed. Shanta Gokhale, Speaking Tiger Books, 2015.