Gond Pandvani: A Forgotten Tradition

Chhattisgarh, 2019

The Pardhans are bards to Gond Adivasis. Traditionally they go to gond homes every year after the harvest, singing songs of Gond  genealogy and gods while playing the Bana. In their role as mediators between humans and gods, they are also called Pathari. The Pandvani of the Gonds recount adventures of the Pandvas, often relating to their exile.These stories are part of the oral lore of this region. In this video, Pathari Gopal Singh Markam is unable to recall this lore, pointing to fading knowledge of the Gond Pandvani today.