Further Readings: Indus Civilization

Meenakshi Vashisth

Chakrabarti, Dilip K. 2004. Indus Civilisation Sites in India: New Discoveries. Mumbai: Marg Publications.

Fairservis, Walter Ashlin. 1992. The Harappan Civilisation and its Writing: A Model for the Decipherment of the Indus Script. New York: E.J. Brill.

Jansen, M. 1984. ‘Theoretical aspects of structural analyses for Mohenjo-Daro’, in Reports on Field Work Carried out at Mohenjo-Daro. Interim Reports Vol. I, eds. M. Jansen and G. Urban, pp. 39–62. Aachen and Rome: RWTH and Istituto Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente.

———. 1989. ‘Some problems regarding the forma Urbis Mohenjo-Daro’, in South Asian Archaeology 1985, eds. K. Frifelt and P. Sorensen, pp. 247–56. London: Curzon Press.

Kenoyer, Jonathen M. 1998. Ancient Cities of the Indus Valley Civilisation. Oxford University Press.

Lahiri, Nayanjot. 2000. The Decline and Fall of the Indus Valley Civilisation. Delhi: Permanent Black.

———. 2012. Finding Forgotten Cities: How the Indus Civilisation was Discovered. Gurgaon and Delhi: Hachette India and Black Kite/Permanent Black.

Possehl, Gregory. 2002. The Indus Civilisation: A Contemporary Perspective. New Delhi: Vistaar Publications.

Ratnagar, Shereen. 1991. Enquiries into the Political Organisation of Harappan Society. Pune: Ravish Publishers.

———. 2001. Understanding Harappa: Civilisation in the Greater Indus Valley. New Delhi: Tulika Books.

———. 2016. Harappan Archaeology: Early State Perspectives. New Delhi: Primus Books.

Wheeler, Mortimer. 1968. The Indus Civilisation. Cambridge: University Press.

Wright, R. 2010. The Ancient Indus: Urbanism, Economy, and Society. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.