Documentary and Censorship in India

Shilpi Gulati

Shilpi Gulati is a filmmaker and a researcher based in New Delhi. A graduate of Tata Institute of Social Sciences, she is pursuing her PhD at Jawaharlal Nehru University. Her area of interest largely lies in the public life of contemporary documentary in India. In the past, her films, ‘Dere Tun Dilli’ (2012) and Inside Out (2010) have been screened at various festivals across South Asia and her last project ‘Qissa-e Parsi’ won her the National Award in 2015. Shilpi is currently working on her first feature documentary.

This module studies the embattled history of documentary practice and censorship in India, looking at ways in which filmmakers have subverted attempts at repression, the impact of technological advancements on filmmaking and distribution, as well as the performative relationship between a film and its audience.