Battala Print Culture - Selected Bibliography

Selected Bibliography

Biswas, Adris, ed. Battalar Boi. Vol. I & II. Calcutta: Gangchil, 2011.

Biswas, Adris and Acharya, Anil, eds. Bangalir Battala: A Collection of Writings, Reprints and Paintings Related to Battala. Calcutta: Anushtup, 2013.

Darnton, Robert. "Literary Surveillance In The British Raj: The Contradictions Of Liberal Imperialism." Book History 1 (2001): 133-76.

Darnton, Robert. "Book Production In British India, 1850-1900." Book History 5 (2002): 239-62. Project MUSE.

Ghosh, Anindita. Power in Print: Popular Publishing and the Politics of Language and Culture in a Colonial Society, 1778-1905. New Delhi: Oxford UP, 2006.

Ghosh, Binoy. Kolkata Shohorer Itibritto, Vol. I. Calcutta: Bak Sahitya, 2004.

Gupta, Abhijit and Chakravorty, Swapan, eds. Print Areas: Book History in India. Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004.

Sripantha. Jakhan Chhapakhana Elo. Calcutta: Paschimbanga Bangla Academy, 1996.

---- Battala. Calcutta: Ananda Publishers, 1997.

Sen, Sukumar. Battalar Chhapa o Chhobi. Calcutta: Ananda Publishers, 2008.

Sen, Subhadrakumar. Battala Sahitya o Anyanya Prabandha. Calcutta: Mitra and Ghosh Publishers, 2005.