Bamboo in Chhattisgarh/छत्तीसगढ़ में बांस की भूमिका

Published on: 08 August 2019

Bamboo grows in abundance across districts in Chhattisgarh. It has been an ineluctable part of this region’s life style, used for making fishing nets, in building homes, baskets, kanwad (load carrying poles), musical instruments and for food. Bamboo forms the basis of livelihood for the Basor community who make a living crafting objects made with bamboo. Baskets and other utilities crafted by them are bartered in exchange for grain as part of ‘gotia’ client-patronage relationships with farmers.

Beyond these specialised commodities, making objects with bamboo is a widespread skill in this region, In recent years Government policies have, in a way acknowledged the central role of bamboo in the lives of Chhattisgarhi people, initiating programs for the cultivation of bamboo as a cash crop.

This module provides an overview of the social, material, environmental and  economic landscape of bamboo crafts in Chhattisgarh.