Variants of the Bungalow in Thiruvananthapuram

Amiya Jemeemah Hisham

Amiya Jemeemah Hisham is an architect based in Thiruvananthapuram. She holds a bachelor’s degree in Architecture from the College of Architecture Trivandrum (CAT), University of Kerala. After a brief stint in the teaching profession, she now works for an architectural organisation, Environmental Creations, led by senior architect T.M. Cyriac, where she is engaged in developing critical research content for an architectural documentation project based in Thiruvananthapuram.

This image gallery intends to represent a few of the different forms of the bungalow found in Thiruvananthapuram city. It includes examples of a typical British bungalow built during the early 19th century as well as a few native adaptations from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The peculiarities with respect to site treatment, relationship with the landscape, built volumes and architectural detailing in construction are also discussed.

Thiruvananthapuram-based architects Abrar Ali A.N. and Prijith Vijayan have also contributed photographs to this image gallery.