विश्वसों के मूर्तिकार : बस्तर के लोहार | The Lohars of Bastar: moulding material practices

Published on: 17 October 2019

The Lohars of Bastar play  a key role in Adivasi samaj as creators of ritual implements. The iron implements that they make  are active agents in life events of the village- in the clearing of land and preceding sacrifices, or birthing ceremonies severing the umbilical chord.  As key interlocutors of individual and village rituals, Lohars provide material shape to  needs and beliefs of people in Bastar. Lohars from this region have been been remarkably adaptable to changing times, absorbing emerging beliefs and practices and giving shape to them in materials beyond iron traditionally associated with this community.  They are makers of  implements as well as sculptors of emerging religiosities.

This module explores shifts in material practices of the Lohars.

This content has been created as part a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and Archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh, to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.