Module References
Enter Title,Text and Date for Timeline
Title
Rasmancha
Text

Built by King Bir Hambir, the temple has an elongated roof resembling a pyramid, with small hut-shaped turrets along its edges.

Caption Text
Rasmancha
Date
Title
Malleshwar Temple
Text

This laterite temple faces west. The dedicatory inscription on the front façade says it was built by the Malla king Bir Singha. The original shikhara was later replaced by an octagonal tower.

Caption Text
Malleshwar Temple
Date
Title
Shyama Rai Temple
Text

Standing on a low square plinth, this pancharatna brick temple was built by Malla king Raghunath Singh, and is noted for its elaborate terracotta ornamentation. The square sanctum is surrounded by an ambulatory pathway, and a porch entered on each side through three multi-cusped arches.

Caption Text
Shyama Rai Temple
Date
Title
Jor Bangla
Text

The Keshta Rai temple is popularly known as the Jor Bangla temple. The inscription on the front façade says it was erected by the Malla king Raghunath Singha. Raised on a square platform, it is in the form of a pair of hut-shaped structures whose sloping roofs join together, and are surmounted by a charchala ('four-sided') shikhara.

Caption Text
Jor Bangla Temple
Date
Title
Radha Madhav Temple
Text

The Radha Madhav temple was built by the daughter-in-law of Mallaraj Gopal Singh, Churamoni Devi. Built in ekratna style with terracotta bricks, it has many bas-relief carvings.

Caption Text
Gateway, Radha Madhav Temple
Date
Title
Temple of Kalachand
Text

This laterite temple, built by Malla King Raghunath Singh, is an ekchala temple with a curved roof.

Caption Text
Kalachand Temple
Date
Title
Murali Mohan Temple
Text

Rani Sinomani Devi, wife of Birsingha II, built this temple. A laterite, south-facing ekratna temple, it has a square base and the sanctum is surmounted by a shikhara.

Caption Text
Pillars at the Murali Mohan Temple
Date
Title
Nandalal Temple
Text

This brick temple stands on a small raised platform. It has an ekratna shikhara on a typical Bangla chala roof and several arches.

Caption Text
Nandalal Temple with the ratha
Date
Title
Madan Mohan Temple
Text

The Madan Mohan temple was built by the Malla king Durjan Singh. It has a single shikhara on a chala roof. The terracotta panels are noteworthy.

Caption Text
Pillar base, Madan Mohan temple
Date
Title
Jormandir Group of Temples
Text

The Jormandir group comprises three ekratna laterite temples built by the Malla king Gopal Singha. Each stands on a square plinth and is surmounted by a single shikhara on a sloping roof. The central temple is heavily ornamented with stuccowork, depicting scenes from the Ramayana and Krishna Lila.

Caption Text
The Jor Mandir group of temples
Date
Title
Radhagobinda Temple
Text

According to the dedicatory inscription on the southern façade, the temple was built in the reign of Krishna Singha. Built on a square plan, it has a carved roof surmounted by a shikhara. There are a few bas-relief carvings, with much stuccowork. Adjacent to it is a small brick chariot.

Caption Text
Radhagovinda temple
Date
Title
Radhashyam Temple
Text

The dedicatory inscription on the front façade says the temple was built by Malla ruler Chaitanya Singha. Built on a square plan, this ekratna south-facing laterite temple stands inside a large courtyard enclosed by a high boundary wall. This is a living temple and houses local idols.

Caption Text
Entrance to the Radhashyam temple