Tholu Bommalata Show at Adishakti Theatre

Serena Autiero

Serena Autiero’s major fields of interest are: South Asian and Indian Ocean art and archaeology. She’s actively involved in the study of Indian heritage. Serena is founder and Vice-President of Vidyā - Arti e Culture dell'Asia, an Italian association dedicated to the study, dissemination and preservation of Asian cultures. She has been Assistant Professor of Art History at the Princess Noura Bint Abdulrahman University of Riyadh (Saudi Arabia). Serena received her PhD from the Sapienza University of Rome. She was a member of the Italian Archaeological Mission to Nepal, and of the Italian Archaeological Mission in the Swat Valley (Pakistan). From 2007 to 2014 she was a collaborator to the Educational Sector of the National Museum of Oriental Art 'G. Tucci' in Rome for several projects on the arts and archaeology of Asian countries.

This gallery documents the play Sundara Kandam performed by the troupe Chidambara Rao & Team at the Adishakti Theatre during the Ramayana Festival in March 2009. These thus far unpublished pictures document both the performance and the backstage preparations. All pictures have been taken by the Adishakti Theatre team.

A video of the performance is available here.