Master Puppeteer and Collector Giuseppina Volpicelli on Tholu Bommalata

Serena Autiero

Serena Autiero’s major fields of interest are: South Asian and Indian Ocean art and archaeology. She’s actively involved in the study of Indian heritage. Serena is founder and Vice-President of Vidyā - Arti e Culture dell'Asia, an Italian association dedicated to the study, dissemination and preservation of Asian cultures.

She’s been Assistant Professor of Art History at the Princess Noura Bint Abdulrahman University of Riyadh (Saudi Arabia). Serena received her PhD from the Sapienza University of Rome. She was a member of the Italian Archaeological Mission to Nepal, and of the Italian Archaeological Mission in the Swat Valley (Pakistan).
From 2007 to 2014 she was a collaborator to the Educational Sector of the National Museum of Oriental Art 'G. Tucci' in Rome for several projects on the arts and archaeology of Asian countries.

Serena Autiero: Hello Giuseppina and thank you for this interview! We have a lot to learn from your work and commitment in safeguarding the precious Signorelli Collection. Can you start with a short introduction to your mother Maria Signorelli and some information on the collection?

Giuseppina Volpicelli: My mum was definitely a great artist, when she had her first exhibition in Paris—in a room there was Picasso, and in the next room there was her work—she was 21, I mean it’s incredible! She was born with this urge to create, to invent, everything in her hands became something else. Behind me you see those owls that are made with dusters, and like that, she created in her life more than 3000 puppets!

S.A.: In particular, how was the Asian part of the collection born? Which items first entered the Signorelli Collection?

G.V.: Listen, I don’t know, because I know all the things that entered the house, while Indian puppets never entered the house (they were in storage)! I did not know everything, she purchased puppets, but I was busy with my work as theatre director; I did not see everything she purchased (because it went to the storage). Then, unfortunately, one day my mother passed away, and her dream was to show all her puppets, that were everybody’s, the collection is a human heritage; she wanted people to see them, because they represent their story, their origins, their traditions. So I decided to quit the theatre, and take care of this collection that was in many cases, boxes, folders. And then, step by step, I started to unfold and at one point I saw some huge shadow puppets, but really huge ones! And I wondered 'who knows what are those things?' Then the Puppet museum of Palermo (Sicily) organized a festival with shadow puppets in the very famous Politeama Theatre. And I went there and was amazed! Because there were puppeteers/dancers that were dancing holding two sticks to move those marvelous puppets, and then the lights: what an emotion! And I realized that I had those! I saw them before! Where did she (mum) buy them? When? I don’t know!

S.A.: Can I ask you something more personal? As an artist, what kind of emotions and feelings do these tholu bommalata puppets give you?

G.V.: Ahem! When I first opened those boxes, and I started to watch, take picture, catalogue, I kind of fell in love! As they are my own kids! I started to realize that those things are very unique—they have been purchased, found, with a lot of love and culture; my mum was not a common person, she came from a family of intellectuals—they had a value to her, and if I wanted to put them in a museum I must do my best to preserve them and so I invented, because then I had to improvise: so I put them in sealed plastic bags, with mothballs, with the face covered in tissue paper to avoid scratches. And every year I check on them, and if there is any problem I have them restored, or change the mothballs…

S.A.: According to your experience with puppet exhibitions and seminars, what is the best recipe to preserve the cultural heritage represented by puppets?

G.V.: Look, for me it is very easy, all you need is well-educated people! Because, unfortunately, if the ministry of culture in his previous employment was a pharmacist, he doesn’t know anything! Indeed, the best exhibition of my collection is the one held in the National Museum of Oriental Art ‘G. Tucci’ in Rome, because there—it was maybe in 2014—because there, beside the marvelous location, the most important thing has been that there were several young researchers, scholars of various oriental disciplines, and they were amazing! You could ask anything to the China expert, and he knew so many things! And I learned things on my own collection I was not aware of! And then you talked to the India expert, and also with her, you could ask, enquire, and then talk to the Japan expert. It has been such an experience!

S.A.: One last question on the Indian shadow puppets of the Signorelli Collection: where are them now? Are there on display or is there any exhibition forthcoming?

G.V.: Eh no, they are very carefully stored in a warehouse I have, all wrapped, catalogued, photographed. In the 1970s we—me, my sister, my mum—went to India on a tour, and the great Indian puppeteer Meher Contractor invited us to a ceremony: what do you do before a puppet show? The master burns incense, performs a kind of magic ritual, because the shadow puppets, and all the puppets, are a gift from the gods and so you can’t, as an example if they are old, just get rid of them, no! You have to place the old puppet on a boat and float it on a river, or you ritually burn them, so that they go back to the Creator. And this is something that impressed me a lot, because also my mother believed everything has a soul, and it is an idea I like, that I feel as real.

S.A.: Thank you very much for your contribution to Sahapedia and congratulations for your incredible work.

Interview recorded in Rome, November 2017

Serena Autiero: Buongiorno Giuseppina, e grazie per avermi concesso quest’intervista! Abbiamo tanto da imparare dalla sua opera e dall’impegno nel tutelare la preziosa Collezione Signorelli. Per iniziare potrebbe brevemente raccontarci chi era sua madre Maria Signorelli e darci qualche informazione sulla collezione?

Giuseppina Volpicelli: Mia mamma era senz’atro una grandissima artista, e la prima mostra che lei ha fatto a Parigi—in una sala c’era Picasso e in un’altra c’era lei!—aveva 21 anni, cioè una cosa incredibile! È nata con questa voglia di costruire, di inventare, ogni cosa diventata un’altra cosa. Dietro a me ci sono dei gufi che come vedete sono i piumini per spolverare, e così ha costruito nella sua vita più di tremila burattini!

S.A.: Nello specifico per quanto riguarda la Collezione Signorelli, la parte asiatica, come si è formata la collezione asiatica? Quali sono i primi pezzi ad essere entrati nella Collezione Signorelli?

G.V.: Guarda io non lo so, perchè io conosco tutte le cose che entravano a casa, le cose indiane invece non sono mai entrate (erano in magazzino). Però, io non conoscevo tutto, lei comprava ma io mi occupavo del teatro, dirigevo il teatro, e tutto ciò che lei comprava, non l’ho visto, non lo vedevo (se non entrava in casa ma andava in magazzino). Poi puntroppo un giorno mia madre se n’è andata, e il suo sogno era quello di mettere (in esposizione) tutte queste cose che erano di tutti, era patrimonio dell’umanità; lei voleva che la gente vedesse perchè era la loro storia, le loro origini, le loro tradizioni. Allora io ho pensato che dovevo lasciare la direzione del teatro e occuparmi di questa collezione, che era in tante casse, tante scatole, tanti pacchi. E qui piano piano ho iniziato ad aprire e ad un certo punto ho visto delle ombre enormi, ma enormi proprio! E ho detto 'chissà che cosa sono queste cose?' Poi a Palermo, il Museo dei Pupi di Palermo ha fatto un festival e ha invitato delle ombre al Teatro Politeama—il Teatro Politeama è un teatro importantissimo—io ho preso un aereo e sono andata per vedere e sono rimasta (a bocca aperta)! Perchè c’erano sotto dei manovratori ballerini che ballavano loro e avevano le braccia alzate perchè avevano due stecche e muovevano queste cose metravigliose, perchè poi con le luci: un’emozione! Allora ho pensato: “ma io quelle ce le ho! Le ho viste!” Dove le avrà comprate? Quando le avrà comprate? Questo non lo so!

S.A.: Posso farle una domanda un po’ più personale: queste enormi sagome come artista, nel suo immaginario di artista, quali impressioni ed emozioni le suscitano?

G.V.: Ma io, eh, quando ho cominciato ad aprire queste casse e a guardare e a numerare e a fotografare, mi sono come innamorata, come se fossero dei figli. Io ho cominciato a pensare che queste cose—comprate, trovate, con tanto amore e tanta cultura, perchè sono tutti pezzi molto unici, mia mamma veniva da una famiglia di intellettuali, non era una (perosona qualunque)—quindi avevano un valore per lei, e se io volevo metterle in un museo dovevo fare di tutto per conservarle al meglio e quindi ho inventato, perchè poi ho dovuto inventare: allora tutte le ho messe in buste di plastica ben sigillate, tutte con naftalina per non farle tarlare, tutte col viso coperto con carta velina così che non si graffiassero. E con un continuo monitoraggio annuale: cioè io ogni anno mi dico 'fammi un po’ controllare quello' , allora se c’era un tarlo, se c’era una cosa, subito lo facevo restaurare, subito cambiavo la naftalina.

S.A.: In base alla sua esperienza con mostre e seminari sul teatro di figura, quale sarebbe secondo lei la ricetta per tutelare il patrimonio culturale e artistico espresso da burattini, marionette e sagome?

G.V.: Ma guarda, per me è molto facile, ci vorrebbero delle persone di cultura! Perchè, purtroppo, quando un ministro della cultura nella sua vita faceva prima il farmacista, non sa niente! Infatti la mostra più bella alla quale io ho partecipato, è stata la mostra al museo Orientale, Tucci, a via Merulana, perchè lì—è stata non mi ricordo, forse nel 2014—perchè lì, a parte questi saloni meravigliosi, per cui entravi in un ambiente bellissimo, e poi la cosa principale è stata tutta una serie di ricercatori giovani, di studiosi delle varie discipline (orientalistiche) uno meglio dell’altro! Perchè tu domandavi a uno della Cina, sapeva di tutto e di più! Ed io ho scoperto cose (sulla collezione) che non sapevo! E parlavi con l’esperta dell’India, anche lì potevi chiedere, fare, c’erano tante ombre, e parlare col (l’esperto del) Giappone. Cioè è stata un’esperienza (splendida)!

S.A.: Un’ultima domanda sulle sagome indiane della collezione Signorelli: attualmente dove sono conservate? Sono in esposizione o vi è qualche esposizione in programma?

G.V.: Eh no, sono conservate con molta cura in un magazzino che ho, tutte incartate, tutte numerate, tutte fotografate. Negli anni settanta andammo—io, mia sorella, mia mamma—andammo  in India per una tournè di spettacoli, e fra le altre cose fummo invitate da Meher Contractor—la famosa marionettista, burattinaia indiana – la quale ci fece assistere ad una cerimonia prima: che cosa si fa prima di vedere le ombre, il manovratore che brucia l’incenso, fa tutto un rituale magico perchè le ombre, le cose e i burattini anche, sono considerati un dono degli dei e quindi tu non puoi, se per esempio sono vecchi, non è che tu li butti, no! Li metti su una barca e li affidi al fiume, oppure li bruci come rituale sacro in modo che ritornano in, dal Creatore, no? E questa è una cosa che mi colpisce tanto, perchè insomma anche mia madre pensava che tutte le cose avessero un’anima ed è proprio una cosa, un concetto che mi piace, che sento che è vero.

S.A.: Grazie mille per questo contributo per gli utenti di Sahapedia e complimenti per il suo incredibile lavoro.