A Selected Bibliography on Tholu Bommalata

Serena Autiero

Serena Autiero’s major fields of interest are: South Asian and Indian Ocean art and archaeology. She’s actively involved in the study of Indian heritage. Serena is founder and Vice-President of Vidyā - Arti e Culture dell'Asia, an Italian association dedicated to the study, dissemination and preservation of Asian cultures. She has been Assistant Professor of Art History at the Princess Noura Bint Abdulrahman University of Riyadh (Saudi Arabia). Serena received her PhD from the Sapienza University of Rome. She was a member of the Italian Archaeological Mission to Nepal, and of the Italian Archaeological Mission in the Swat Valley (Pakistan). From 2007 to 2014 she was a collaborator to the Educational Sector of the National Museum of Oriental Art 'G. Tucci' in Rome for several projects on the arts and archaeology of Asian countries.

Autiero, Serena. 2013. ‘Danzando nella luce – Il teatro delle ombre dell’India Meridionale.’ In Il Principe e la sua ombra (Catalogue of the Exhibition, National Museum of Oriental Art 'G. Tucci', Rome), edited by Gabriella Manna, 61–70. Roma: Gangemi Editore.

Chattopadhyay, Kamaladevi. 1995 (first edition 1975). Handicraft of India. New Delhi: ICCR and New Age International Publishers.

Clark, Bradford B. 2005. ‘Putul Yatra: A Celebration of Indian Puppetry.’ Asian Theatre Journal 22 (2): 334–347.

Contractor, Meher R. ‘Andhra Shadow Puppets.’Marg (June 1968): 30–32.

Devasahayam, N. 1999. Bullettin of the Madras Government Museum, New series, General section, vol. 11, no. 1: Puppets in the Collection of the Madras Government Museum. Chennai: Madras Museums.

Fan Pen Chen. 2003. ‘Shadow Theaters of the World.’ In Asian Folklore Studies», 2003, vol. 62, n.1, 25–64. Nagoya: Nanzan University Press.

GoldbergBelle, Jonathan R. 1984. ‘The Performance Poetics of Tolubommalata; A South Indian Shadow Puppet Tradition.’PhD thesis, Graduate School, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Nagabushana Sarma, Modali. 1985. Tolu Bommalata – The Shadow Puppet Theatre of Andhra Pradesh. New Delhi: Sangeet Natak Akademi.

Oliveira Lopes, Rui. 2016. ‘A New Light on the Shadows of Heavenly Bodies. Indian Shadow Puppets: From Still Paintings to Motion Pictures.’ Religion and the Arts 20: 160–196

Philpott, Alexis R. 1969. Dictionary of Puppetry, 112–113. London, Macdonald.

Sarma, Dhurjjati and A. Homen Singh. 2010. ‘Storytelling and Puppet Traditions of India.’ In Akhyan - A Celebration of Masks, Puppets and Picture Showmen Traditions of India, 35–41. New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.

Schuster, Michael. 2001. ‘Visible Puppets and Hidden Puppeteers: Indian Gombeyata Puppetry.’ Asian Theatre Journal 18, no.1: 59–68.

Singh, Salil. 1999. ‘If Gandhi Could Fly...: Dilemmas and Directions in Shadow Puppetry of India.’ Puppets, Masks, and Performing Objects 43(3): 154–168.

Sorensen, Niels R. 1975. ‘Tolu Bommalu Kattu: Shadow Theatre re: Andhra Pradesh.’ Journal of South Asian Literature 10 (2/4): 1–19.

Stache-Rosen, Valentina. 1976. ‘On the Shadow Theatre in India.’ German Scholars in India 2: 276–285.