Temple Architecture of the Calukyas of Bādāmi: Bibliography

Ajeya Vajpayee

Ajeya Vajpayee is a research scholar. She recently completed her M.Phil from the Department of History, University of Delhi. She has specialised in ancient Indian History. Her research interest lies in the art historical traditions of ancient India. She has experience documenting a number of region and sites across India.

Inscriptions and Texts

Banerjea, J.N. The Development of Hindu Iconography. Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1941.

Cousens, H. The Chālukyan Architecture of the Kanarese Districts. New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), 1996 [1916].

Diwakar, R.R., Andanappa Doddameti, P.B. Desai, S.C. Nandimath, M.V. Krishna Rao,  M. Seshadri,, Narasinga Rao Manvi, K. Guru Dutt, K.V. Puttappa,  H. Deveerappa, K.S. Dharanendrayya and Sri Sivasharanappa, ed.  Karnataka Through the Ages (From Prehistoric Times to the Day of the Independence of India). Bangalore: The Government of Mysore, 1968.

Fleet, J.F. and R.C. Temple, ed.  IA, Vol. XIX. Delhi: Swati Publications, 1890.

Padigar, Shrinivas V., ed. Inscriptions of the Calukyas of Bādāmi. Bangalore: Indian council of Historical Research (ICHR), 2010.

Rao, T.A. Gopinatha. Elements of Hindu Iconography, Vol. I, part I. Delhi: Motilal  Banarsidass, 1986 [1916].

Secondary Sources

Annigeri, A.M.  'Religion Under the Chalukyas of Badāmi.' In The Chalukyas of Badami (Seminar Papers), edited by M.S. Nagaraja Rao, 23239. Bangalore: The Mythic Society, 1978.

Bhandarkar, R.G. Early History of the Deccan and Miscellaneous Historical Essays. Poona: Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute, 1983.

Bolon, Carol R.  'The Mahākuṭa Pillar and its Temples', Artibus Asiae 41, no. 2/3 (1979): 25368.

———. 'Early Chalukya Sculpture', PhD thesis. Departmetn of fine Arts, University of New York, 1981.

———. 'The Mahākūṭa Column and Temples Reconsidered.' In Indian Epigraphy: Its Bearing on the History of Art, edited by Frederick M. Asher and G.S. Gai, 15357. New Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta: AIIS and Oxford and IBH Publishing Co, 1985.

Dikshit, D.P.  Political History of the Chālukyas of Badami. New Delhi: Abhinav Publication, 1980.

Fleet, J.F. The Dynasties of the Kanarese Districts of the Bombay Presidency. Bombay: Government Central Press, 1882.

Huntington, Susan. 'Hindu Rock-Cut Architecture of the Deccan (Kalacuri and Early Western Calukya Phases).' In The Art of Ancient India, 275299.  New York: Weather Hill, 1985.

Kadambi, Hemanth. 'Sacred Landscapes in Early Medieval South India: The Chalukya  State and Society (ca AD 550-750).' PhD thesis, University of Michigan, 2011.

Lippe, Aschwin.  'Some Sculptural Motifs on Early Cālukya Temples', Artibus Asiae 1 (1967): 524.

———. 'Supplement, Additions and Replacements in Early Chālukya Temples.'  Archives of Asian Art 24 (1970/71): 8083.

———. 'Early Chālukya Icons',  Artibus Asiae, XXXIV, no. 4 (1971): 273330.

Meister, M., and M.A. Dhaky, eds. Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: South India Upper Drāvidadēśa, Vol. 1, part 2. Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) and OUP, 1986.

Michell, George. 'Dating the Mahākūteśvara Temple at Mahakuta.' Oriental Art XXI, no, .3 (Autumn 1975): 242251.

———. 'Temples of Early Chalukyas: Aihole, Badami, Mahakuta and Pattadakal', Mārg 32, no. 1 (1979): 6776.

———. Temple Architecture and Art of the Early Chalukyas: Badami, Mahakuta, Aihole, Pattadakal. New Delhi: Niyogi Books, 2014.

Mohite, Meena M. Early Chalukya Art at Mahakuta. Delhi: B.R. Publishing House, 2012.

Ramesh, K.V. Chalukyas of Vātāpi. Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan, 1984.

Rao, S.R.  'A note on the Chronology of Early Chālukyan Temples.' Lalit Kalā 15 (1972): 918.

Ray, Himanshu Prabha. 'The Archaeology of Sacred Spaces in India: From Multi-Religious Sites to Monuments.' Presidential Address at the National Monuments Authority, 'Indian Archaeological Society Meeting', New Delhi, December 14, 2013.

Soundararajan, K.V. Cave Temples of the Deccan. New Delhi: ASI, 1981.

Tarr, Gary. 'The Architecture of the Early Western Chalukyas.' PhD thesis, University of California, 1969.

———.  'The Beginning of Dravidian Temple Architecture in Stone', Artibus Asiae 42, no. 1 (1980): 3999.

———.  'Interpreting the Inscriptions of Mahākūṭa Art Historically.' In Indian Epigraphy: Its Bearing on the History of Art, edited by Frederick M. Asher and G.S. Gai, pp. 139152. New Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta: AIIS and Oxford and IBH Publishing Co, 1985.

Wechsler, Helen J. 'Royal Legitimation: Ramayana Reliefs on the Papanatha Temple at Pattadakal.' Mārg 45, no. 3 (1994): 2742.

Yazdani, G., ed. The Early History of the Deccan, I-IV. London: OUP, 1960.

Photo Archive