The Tale of Pakkanar Curing Mahavishnu: In Conversation with Chakkuvally Kuttappan and Manu P.K. on Pakkanar Pattu
00:23:23

Ajith Kumar A.S.

A writer, music director and documentary filmmaker, Ajith Kumar A.S. lives in Thiruvananthapuram. He writes on music, art, cinema and Dalit culture. He has also directed a documentary on caste in music titled ‘3D Stereo Caste’.

Chakkuvally Kuttappan and Manu P.K. briefly describe the stories associated with Pakkanar Kali. Chakkuvally Kuttappan also sings some songs from Pakkanar Kali and recounts the tale of Mahavishnu's paralysis, which was cured by Pakkanar.

A Pakkanar Kali singer and performer, Chakkuvally Kuttappan was the recipient of the Kerala Folklore Academy Award for Pakkanar Kali in 1988. His son, Manu P.K. is a Pakkanar Pattu singer in their Pakkanar Kali group, with over six years of experience. Chakkuvally Kuttappan and Manu P.K. briefly describe the stories behind the legend of Pakkanar. Chakkuvally Kuttappan also sings some songs from Pakkanar Kali and recounts the tale of Mahavishnu's paralysis, which was cured by Pakkanar.

Chakkuvalli Kuttappan (CK) sings

Hail my lord Ganesh, who presides over it all (x 2)

Manu P.K. (MPK) repeats

Hail my lord Ganesh, who presides over it all (x 2)

(CK continues singing)

There were two houses, the southern and the northern . . . (x 2)

(MPK sings along)

Hail my Lord Ganesh, who presides over it all

(CK singing)

In the southern house, the older woman, mother, Brahmin-mother
     In the northern house, the younger woman, mother, Brahmin-mother

(MPK sings along)

(CK continues singing)

(Both sing together)

CK: I intend to give a brief description of Pakkanar Kali. The story is believed to have taken place epochs ago, when Mahavishnu was alive. These two Brahmin mothers lived in illams (houses of Brahmins) south and north to Mahavishnu. Those days, the houses on earth were cleaned with the faeces of dogs and foxes, instead of cow dung. Since it had a foul smell, these mothers went to Mahavishnu and complained about it. He gave the Brahmin women, a cow named Painkirali. The cow was very thin.

Before offering the cow to these women, Mahavishnu had gone to his immensely large cowshed to ask if any of the cows there would be willing to go to earth. They had all said, ‘We will not go to earth as they will beat us with the rope they tie us with. So, we won’t go.’

He then asked the cow Painkirali if she would like to go to earth with the women. She nodded her head and ears in agreement. When she reached earth with these mothers, they fed her and took care of her really well. After some time, these women started fighting, with regard to the milk and milk pots. In the morning, they would get three to three-and-a-half measures of milk and in the evening, it was two to two-and-a-half. The morning share was given to the elder mother and her children, and the evening share to the younger mother and her children.

The cow fell ill and after some time it died. Upon its death, these mothers went to Mahavishnu, and he asked them to cremate the cow using sandalwood. He also asked the elder woman to stand at the head of the corpse and the younger one to stand near its legs. With his blessings, they came back to the earth using a thread, and cremated the cow with sandalwood.

While the corpse was burning, organs of the cow burst out due to the fire, and pieces of it fell over the two mothers. The children of the younger mother came with some leaves and cleaned her while the elder mother and children removed it with their bare hands. Later the family of the younger mother accused the elder mother of being meat eaters and asked them to leave the illam. They left the house and shifted to a small hut nearby. The mother cursed Mahavishnu for causing them all this trouble. This curse led to Mahavishnu suffering from a perennial illness, due to which he could neither stretch out his folded leg nor fold the leg that was stretched out. It was proclaimed that this paralysis could only be cured by Pakkanar with his music and performance called Pakkanar Kali.

Later, when Pakkanar was meditating beyond the seven seas, two beetles of Mahavishnu visited him and asked him to save Mahavishnu from his severe illness that had lasted 12 years. They requested Pakkanar to perform his Kali. Hence, when Pakkanar performed, Mahavishnu was saved. This is the brief story behind the performance.

The props for the performance are made of natural objects like the dried leaves of areca palms, which are shaped into a triangle with a width of 3 to 3.5 feet. This is fixed onto the head of the performer. The two characters here are called Pakkanar Kolam and Pakkathi Kolam, who are considered to be the incarnations of Shiva and Parvathi. The costume is simple. The tender leaves of coconut palm are used for decoration along with a red or black cloth underneath. Once this is wrapped around two to three times, it looks beautiful.

Pakkanar Kali takes around two hours to finish as they recite the entire story. The initial ritual involves the offering of a bundle of betel leaves, five areca nuts and blossoms from the areca palm to the deity. Pakkanar enters first and then comes Pakkathi. The ritual ends with the elimination of illness or other troubles, by giving a blessing. They carry bundles of green leaves (called thoopp, for cleaning) in both hands, made of leaves that do not wilt fast. We carry all these with us while going for a performance. The most suitable bundle of leaves is paanchi thoopp and we enter by uttering ‘thoopp thoopp’. Paanchi leaves stay fresh until the performance is over.

Traditionally, people would invite us to their homes to perform the ritual, as it was considered to be good for eliminating any issues pertaining to the house and its people. Mostly, these performances happen during the season of Onam.

Ajith Kumar A.S. (AKAS): Do people from all castes invite you to perform this?

CK: Yes, all castes, except the Brahmins. There are three singers with other instruments, like ganchira (a leather-bound percussion), thakil (leather drum) and mulanthudi (bamboo percussion). All these are used for the performance. The belief is that thudi was invented by Pakkanar.

After he cured Mahavishnu, the latter gave him the boon to use all trees that have no substance (heartwood) inside. This meant that he could only use bamboo and other grass plants to make baskets, winnows and other products. This is how the community began its traditional occupation of making and selling baskets, winnows and other similar products.

There is an interesting story about Pakkanar’s way of life. Pakkanar and his wife would make 10 murams (winnows) every day and take it to various houses to sell. He would give all 10 to the buyer and quote an exorbitant amount for it. When they refuse to pay that much, he would say ‘give me back all my nine murams’ to test the integrity of the buyer. Invariably, they would return only 9 out of the 10, thinking Pakkanar must have made a foolish mistake. He repeats this throughout until he is left with the last one muram which he would sell at a reasonable price that was barely enough to survive. Pakkanar and Pakkathiyar used to live off this meagre income.

The performance has a step inwards and a step outward in a rhythmic manner. It is performed according to this song.

MPK: I have been accompanying my father for this performance for the last three to four years; sometimes we travel outside the district. We all go to sing chorus to the performance.

(CK sings)

There is no time left, to sing Pakkanar’s history