The Life and Works of Sundara Ramaswamy (1931–2005)

Kavitha Muralidharan

Kavitha Muralidharan is based out of Chennai and has many years of experience as a journalist and writer. Tamil literature is one of her key areas of interests.

Sundara Ramaswamy, or Su.Ra as he was fondly called, emerged as a distinct, definitive voice in Tamil literature when his short story ‘Muthalum Mudivam’ appeared in 1951. In his 54-year long writing career, with a seven-year hiatus in between, he succeeded in leaving an indelible mark on literary genres like the novel, short story, poetry and literary criticism. He was a pioneer of modernism in Tamil poetry and wrote poems under the pseudonym Pasuvaiyya.

When he began writing he was heavily influenced by Marxist philosophy; which he distanced himself from later. He drew inspiration from writers like Pudumaipithan and other Manikodi writers who had ushered in modernism for Tamil fiction. His writing style is unique, compelling, and humorous. And becomes even more powerful and sharp in the second phase. His three novels have been widely appreciated and critically acclaimed. Publication of J.J. Sila Kurippukal is, in fact, considered a watershed moment in Tamil literature. The novel was a literary sensation in Tamil as well as in Malayalam when the translation appeared. The eight issues of the magazine Kalachuvadu which he edited and published served as a platform for new writing and writers in Tamil. He has been translated into several languages and his novels remain bestsellers even today.